The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:03 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmonk66
All depends on where the sbe is!

In any event - i believe the new version of TLH will fix it!
If it's only one track the SBE is at the end!

Just leave it, it doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #17  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:16 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.39 GB/2.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: shntool fix help needed

But if it's just one track in the middle of the set you need to run a fix on the whole set. Whether or not you should skip the files that don't need fixing is your choice I believe, but it will need the files before and after the one with the SBE in order to fix it properly since data is shifted onto or from the other tracks.
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #18  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:17 PM
spontabmark
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

ah cool thanks, why did i have to delete the tracked show i tried fixing it after tracked but all the tracks got skipped in tlh and batchenc
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #19  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:21 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.39 GB/2.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: shntool fix help needed

Are you sure it had an SBE in there?

What do you mean "had to delete the tracked show"?
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #20  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:25 PM
pmonk pmonk is offline
473.91 GB/618.14 GB/1.30
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by uhclem
If it's only one track the SBE is at the end!
Doh

That's pretty bad Mr. Pmonk!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #21  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:35 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.39 GB/2.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmonk66
Doh

That's pretty bad Mr. Pmonk!
Haha. I misread that too. I was wondering why you guys weren't concerned if it was in the middle of the set, thinking there was more than one track.

spontabmark, my previous post only applies if you have a show with more than one track. I misread your initial post.

If you tracked the show you may have solved the problem by doing so.
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #22  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:35 PM
spontabmark
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by feralicious
Are you sure it had an SBE in there?

What do you mean "had to delete the tracked show"?
i mean i tracked the show, then deleted it because of the SBE and i needed the space only to find out now that it would've been fine

i fixed it now though after updating TLH and using pad mode
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #23  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:42 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.39 GB/2.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: shntool fix help needed

So wait a minute. If you tracked the show, then it must've had more than one track. Was the SBE on the last track?
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #24  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:43 PM
pmonk pmonk is offline
473.91 GB/618.14 GB/1.30
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: shntool fix help needed

I can't wait to use the new and approved TLH! I might have to start downloading from Dime to find a shw with SBE's
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #25  
Old 2005-04-26, 12:56 PM
spontabmark
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by feralicious
So wait a minute. If you tracked the show, then it must've had more than one track. Was the SBE on the last track?
yeah, but when i tried to fix it with the other files all the other files got skipped because of something and it said can't fix single file SBE. and now i've fixed it on the one long track, just finshed putting tracks in and just before i save it the damn thing crashes
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #26  
Old 2005-04-26, 03:43 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by feralicious
Hm... how did I miss all this banter?

More importantly, was it a come on Five?
if you can't tell, I won't
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #27  
Old 2005-04-26, 03:52 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by feralicious
But if it's just one track in the middle of the set you need to run a fix on the whole set. Whether or not you should skip the files that don't need fixing is your choice I believe, but it will need the files before and after the one with the SBE in order to fix it properly since data is shifted onto or from the other tracks.
But he said it's a show 'that's only one track'. I took that to mean the whole show it is one single track. However, you all took it to mean that the show has multiple tracks, but only one of those tracks has an SBE. That's probably what he really meant.

In order to fix an SBE properly you must start fixing from the first track that has an SBE down to and including the last track of that musical cluster. You do NOT need to bother with the tracks that come before the first flawed track. BUT if you want to convert to a different format while fixing, you should include all the tracks and use the -noskip argument so that all tracks will be converted.

The exception to this is if only the first track of a set has an SBE then you can fix just that track by prepadding the front of it. This is much quicker than fixing everything that follows.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #28  
Old 2005-04-26, 03:57 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by spontabmark
yeah, but when i tried to fix it with the other files all the other files got skipped because of something and it said can't fix single file SBE. and now i've fixed it on the one long track, just finshed putting tracks in and just before i save it the damn thing crashes
So you mean to say it was just the last track that had an SBE? Then just pad the end. You can't 'fix' one file in fix mode. I've lost track of how many times that's been said here.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #29  
Old 2005-04-26, 04:25 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmonk66
I can't wait to use the new and approved TLH! I might have to start downloading from Dime to find a shw with SBE's
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #30  
Old 2005-04-26, 04:58 PM
spontabmark
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: shntool fix help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by uhclem
So you mean to say it was just the last track that had an SBE? Then just pad the end. You can't 'fix' one file in fix mode. I've lost track of how many times that's been said here.
yeah but i only found that out after i had to delete the tracked one
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Audiophilia - The shntool frontend, v0.0.1 released, alpha testers needed - RainDawg Technobabble 88 2005-08-12 12:56 AM
Shntool - Evan657 Technobabble 2 2005-07-06 02:46 AM
shntool help - moemusic Technobabble 15 2005-01-05 07:18 AM
shntool md5 - toys Technobabble 4 2004-12-09 09:59 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts