The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-03-02, 01:32 PM
Sid's Avatar
Sid Sid is offline
26 Reds &a Bottle of Wine
3.34 TB/4.73 TB/1.42
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: chunkylover53@aol.com
Question A little help w FLAC FE

Ok,
I have recently aquired some fantastic stuff & I'm going to upload some here very soon.
Believe it or not I have never encoded (decoded 100's of times) using flac frt end.
I have always used mkw and encoded to shn.

OS Win Mln
So heres my problem...>

decode-no problems

when trying to encode a wav file by either dropping or clicking I recieve these err.

to many parameters
&

bad command or file name

=========

any suggestions
__________________
If life is a waste of time,
and time is a waste of life,
then let's all get wasted together
and have the time of our lives !


The Cuervo Gold
The fine Colombian
Make tonight a wonderful thing.....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-03-02, 01:43 PM
Sid's Avatar
Sid Sid is offline
26 Reds &a Bottle of Wine
3.34 TB/4.73 TB/1.42
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: chunkylover53@aol.com
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

I have done some reading & have found no answers

http://wiki.etree.org/index.php?page=FlacFrontend

Please help.....otherwise I will have to encode to shn & upload them on EZT 1st because TTD prefers flac.
__________________
If life is a waste of time,
and time is a waste of life,
then let's all get wasted together
and have the time of our lives !


The Cuervo Gold
The fine Colombian
Make tonight a wonderful thing.....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-03-02, 01:49 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.39 GB/2.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Well read this!

Can you put up a screenshot of Flac Frontend so we can see what you have set on it?

All I have checked is Verify and Align on Sector Boundaries and it works fine. Using Level 8.
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-03-02, 01:51 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
469.38 GB/2.01 TB/4.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Have you looked at this: http://wiki.etree.org/index.php?page=FlacFrontend (look at the second one "Encoding .wav to .flac")

edit: I guess I had this window open too long and you already wrote that you found that page.

And, TTD will accept shn. It's just that flac is preferred by more people now since it compresses more than shn.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-03-02, 02:09 PM
Sid's Avatar
Sid Sid is offline
26 Reds &a Bottle of Wine
3.34 TB/4.73 TB/1.42
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: chunkylover53@aol.com
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Quote:
Originally Posted by feralicious
Well read this!

Can you put up a screenshot of Flac Frontend so we can see what you have set on it?

All I have checked is Verify and Align on Sector Boundaries and it works fine. Using Level 8.
the same settings here

curious...does the wav file that is being encoded have to have its file name configured any specific way.
such as>

01.name.wav
or
name
or
01.wav
or
it dos'nt matter
__________________
If life is a waste of time,
and time is a waste of life,
then let's all get wasted together
and have the time of our lives !


The Cuervo Gold
The fine Colombian
Make tonight a wonderful thing.....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-03-02, 03:46 PM
Sid's Avatar
Sid Sid is offline
26 Reds &a Bottle of Wine
3.34 TB/4.73 TB/1.42
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: chunkylover53@aol.com
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

I'm starting to believe that it's a problem between flac fe & win m edition.

I have uninstalled & reinstalled f fe several times with no change
__________________
If life is a waste of time,
and time is a waste of life,
then let's all get wasted together
and have the time of our lives !


The Cuervo Gold
The fine Colombian
Make tonight a wonderful thing.....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-03-02, 03:46 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid
... when trying to encode a wav file by either dropping or clicking I recieve ...
What do you mean by 'dropping OR clicking'?

It's best to have no spaces or 'special' characters in the file name, i.e. no ?, &, <, > etc. Use the etree naming convention for best results.

While you are at it, you should upgrade to the latest flac.exe binary. It sounds to me like you are using the one packaged with the Flac Frontend you downloaded from etree.

Make sure you have flac.exe and metaflac.exe in the same directory as Flac Frontend or in your system path.

Last edited by uhclem; 2005-03-02 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-03-02, 04:25 PM
Sid's Avatar
Sid Sid is offline
26 Reds &a Bottle of Wine
3.34 TB/4.73 TB/1.42
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: chunkylover53@aol.com
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Sorry I meant drag n' drop or to click & send the wav into the frontend window.

I really don't believe that's the problem because I have no diff. decoding.

I have tried naming the files in diff. ways & still recieve the same 2errors.
__________________
If life is a waste of time,
and time is a waste of life,
then let's all get wasted together
and have the time of our lives !


The Cuervo Gold
The fine Colombian
Make tonight a wonderful thing.....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-03-02, 04:53 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.39 GB/2.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Could very well be WinME. I heard that was a pos os.
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-03-02, 07:24 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Yeah, after reading thru this it sounds like a problem with ME. Hopefully you will be able to encode to FLAC successfully at some point, but until then we can live with SHN. Did you try encoding with FLAC frontend? It's a longshot, but try the "Secure conversions to FLAC" link in my sig, when you follow the tutorial put WAV files in foobar and go from there and see if that works.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-03-03, 04:54 AM
diggrd's Avatar
diggrd diggrd is offline
1.08 TB/1.70 TB/1.57
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SWNH
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

I found it best to use the add file button only because at times the file order would get twisted when I drag and dropped and making fingerprints kinda gets messed up.
__________________
DEMONROAST
LIST
Scene of a Perfect Crime


Quote:
Originally posted by frankenberry
anybody else who decides to call me a fuckhead troll newbie (you know who you are) should be made to listen to phish bootleg taped by a '73 led zeppelin taper
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-03-03, 05:15 AM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Quote:
Originally Posted by diggrd
I found it best to use the add file button only because at times the file order would get twisted when I drag and dropped and making fingerprints kinda gets messed up.
yeah, this always used to happen to me, too. what I discovered is that if you drag by the top file the order will stay correct--try it out!
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2005-03-03, 07:47 AM
RainDawg's Avatar
RainDawg RainDawg is offline
Renegade Geek
10.20 GB/20.72 GB/2.03
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Passing swiftly through The Moor
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Quote:
Originally Posted by feralicious
Could very well be WinME. I heard that was a pos os.
Very true....the biggest piece-of-shit joke of an OS ever released. But I can't see why this would affect FLAC's ability to run. FLAC can be run on just about any OS. I would try Five's link first, see if you have any success. Also, upgrade to the newest FLAC binary.
__________________
Through the clouds,
Throught the lies,
We'll never see,
What's never been,
At the ending of life and the coming of death,
Pass not through its gates but into the dark.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2005-03-03, 07:50 AM
Sid's Avatar
Sid Sid is offline
26 Reds &a Bottle of Wine
3.34 TB/4.73 TB/1.42
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: chunkylover53@aol.com
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

thanks for all the input,but I believe it's a "Me" problem

I will have to continue using shn's for encoding until I figure this out because I'm not ready to change OS's yet.

stay tuned
__________________
If life is a waste of time,
and time is a waste of life,
then let's all get wasted together
and have the time of our lives !


The Cuervo Gold
The fine Colombian
Make tonight a wonderful thing.....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2005-03-03, 09:52 AM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: A little help w FLAC FE

Quote:
Originally Posted by diggrd
I found it best to use the add file button only because at times the file order would get twisted when I drag and dropped and making fingerprints kinda gets messed up.
The order depends on where exactly you put your cursor when you click and hold on the files as you drag them. Whatever file the cursor is actually over when you drag the list of files will be the file that appears at the top of the list. So to avoid this, always put the cursor over the first file in the list then click and drag.

Yes this is stupid but that's how it works.

Sometimes you can drag and drop the folder (as opposed to the files) onto flac frontend and the files will appear in the right order. Other times this doesn't work at all. I haven't figured out why yet.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts