The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-02-25, 01:10 PM
Johnny Rad Johnny Rad is offline
357.27 GB/176.09 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Added Airport Extrme to my Mac, now I'm firewalled

Just added an Apple Airport Extreme last week, but now I'm showing up as "firewalled." Wasn't an issue for the past year before I added the Airport Extreme. Ugh! Anyone have some helpful hints?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-02-25, 07:47 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Added Airport Extrme to my Mac, now I'm firewalled

Sometimes the tracker will give a 'false postivie'. So, before assuming you really are firewalled, stop all your TTD torrents and then start them again slowly and see if you still get the message. Also, you can check at a site like canyouseeme.org and see if the port you are using is really firewalled.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-02-25, 10:35 PM
Johnny Rad Johnny Rad is offline
357.27 GB/176.09 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Re: Added Airport Extrme to my Mac, now I'm firewalled

Thanks, U2Lynne.

The site you recommended seems to indicate that my firewall is indeed up: Error - I could not see your service on 'abc' on port 'xyz'

I checked ports 80, 25 and 6881-6999.

I'm still able to download, but the speeds are horrendously slow.

Next step suggestions?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2007-02-25, 10:46 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Added Airport Extrme to my Mac, now I'm firewalled

Well, do you have your mac firewall up? Did you forward your ports through it? How about your Airport Extreme? Did you forward your ports through it? (check out portforward.com and look under the portforwarding link). If you havne't tried to forward your ports since you added it, then that is why you are now firewalled.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding Mac, Airport Extreme, and Transmission - stripeydave Technobabble 1 2007-12-15 02:33 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts