The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-02-18, 08:01 PM
RobDerhak RobDerhak is offline
255.44 GB/268.22 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Angry Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

Hey all, I got the Vegas MovieStudio & am having ISSUES w/ it, and I'm looking for a little help...

Here's some basics...

Vegas Movie Studio
1 hour 43 minute video
Rendering techniques used: Make Movie > Burn It to DVD & Make Movie > Save it to hard drive > MPEG-2, video only

I've tried rendering this project SEVERAL times, and it craps out at the same point in time EVERY time. 1:33:38. I scoured these boards after my initial attempts, became hopeful that I just had some infected media @ that point, so I took some out there, and still, "unknown error" message @ the same point in time.

I imported what DID render into DVDA (V. 4.0) and it says that it is 97% of a Single Layer Disc.

I am all but convinced that for whatever reason, Vegas stops rendering at this point b/c that is all that will fit on a SL disc. Is there settings in Vegas that need to be changed in order to render a larger than 4.7G project for Dual Layer burning? I've spent WAAAY too much time on this, and am getting rather frustrated.

Last resort, I CAN split this into 2 SL discs, but really don't want to (it is a concert, and there are segued songs that I really don't want to break up).

Thanks for any help that you can give me, I'm 100% stumped!!!

- jason
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-02-18, 08:15 PM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is offline
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Re: Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDerhak
Hey all, I got the Vegas MovieStudio & am having ISSUES
I am all but convinced that for whatever reason, Vegas stops rendering at this point b/c that is all that will fit on a SL disc.
I'm not familiar with Vegas MovieStudio, but what bitrate settings are you using? In the export/render template there should be min/average/max values specified if you're using variable bitrate encoding [VBR] or just 1 value specified if you're using a constant bitrate [CBR]
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-02-18, 08:23 PM
RobDerhak RobDerhak is offline
255.44 GB/268.22 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

There is no VBR information that I can see when I pull up the rendering menu as a MPEG-2 format. If I pull up Windows Media Video-9 as the option to render to, it says "Quality VBR 90". In MPEG-1, it apparently defaults @ a constant bitrate os 1,700,000, but I haven't tried that method..

MPEG-2, for whatever reason is a format that is apparently not adjustable in Vegas, because the "Custom" button is blacked out when that style is selected?

This is getting more confusing!!!! :-(
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2007-02-19, 10:05 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDerhak
There is no VBR information that I can see when I pull up the rendering menu as a MPEG-2 format. If I pull up Windows Media Video-9 as the option to render to, it says "Quality VBR 90". In MPEG-1, it apparently defaults @ a constant bitrate os 1,700,000, but I haven't tried that method..

MPEG-2, for whatever reason is a format that is apparently not adjustable in Vegas, because the "Custom" button is blacked out when that style is selected?

This is getting more confusing!!!! :-(
It sounds like something is not registered/activated properly.... possible the mpeg-2 module which uses mainconcept's encoder. There are numerous setting to adjust with the mpeg-2 codec in Vegas. It shouldn't be greyed out. You rendering program doesn't care whether it is dual layer or single... it just spits out a file. You shoudl adjust the bitrate to make that file fit onto a single layer or dual layer but that program doesn't care. You authoring program will care and you ahve to adjust the settings for dual layer. I'm not at my computer with that on it or I would tell you where. It's probably in the project setup or in the mastering settings area of the preferences.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2007-02-19, 08:05 PM
RobDerhak RobDerhak is offline
255.44 GB/268.22 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

I figured it out. Well, I didn't, I'd be trying the wrong thing until Chines Democracy was actually released, if not longer. A guy on a Sony message board figured it out. My external HD was set up for FAT32, so it couldn't take anything larger than 4G. So, I went & got a new 250G EHD (For $89, I was quite happy) and it is NTFC.

Thanks fo the help though, much appreciated!!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2007-02-20, 12:20 AM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is offline
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Re: Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDerhak
My external HD was set up for FAT32, so it couldn't take anything larger than 4G. So, I went & got a new 250G EHD (For $89, I was quite happy) and it is NTFC.
You never mentioned you were using an external hard drive...
Good to hear you sorted out your problem.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2007-02-20, 12:35 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Any Vegas Movie Studio users?

ahh.. yeah that's the problem. NTFS . . makes sense. good luck
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts