The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-02-18, 07:17 AM
nfp nfp is offline
314.12 GB/372.52 GB/1.19
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sochaczew, Poland
How to use menu's on PowerDVD?

Thats me again with another stupid question

I play all dvd's on my pc using Cyberlink PowerDVD 5.0. Some of them have, some doesnt have menus, but even if they have - i cant use them. Menu is beeing played, but i cant choose any option, and after circa 2 minutes menu ends, and show starts. How can i choose for example soe chapter i want to look at? Is that possible? Thanks in advance for answers
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-02-18, 09:53 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: How to use menu's on PowerDVD?

try using VLC
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-02-18, 06:55 PM
SallySimpson's Avatar
SallySimpson SallySimpson is offline
20.89 GB/11.41 GB/0.55
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Re: How to use menu's on PowerDVD?

I use Power DVD sometimes and it's getting frozen all the time, don't like.
Play it with VLC, it's the best Imo.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2007-02-19, 10:07 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: How to use menu's on PowerDVD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfp
Thats me again with another stupid question

I play all dvd's on my pc using Cyberlink PowerDVD 5.0. Some of them have, some doesnt have menus, but even if they have - i cant use them. Menu is beeing played, but i cant choose any option, and after circa 2 minutes menu ends, and show starts. How can i choose for example soe chapter i want to look at? Is that possible? Thanks in advance for answers
I use PowerDVD and have not had any problems at all. ever. MAybe the DVDs you are trying to watch weren't authored with the menus you are looking for. It is not a default and the maker of the dvd can do whatever he wants to do or not do.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
G-Spot info vs. PowerDVD info - feralicious Technobabble 4 2005-06-14 01:43 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts