The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-01-30, 03:34 PM
vhate vhate is offline
113.05 GB/65.47 GB/0.58
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
DVD Menu wont play

i downloaded some dvds from this site and those menu's all dont work..
when i open the dvd the different parts of the menu are being played after each other.. and than the concert starts

i can't use the menu, so am i doing something wrong? or are these dvds made with crappy menu's? i checked other dvds (retail) and those menu's all work.

would love to get some help.. just the thought of editing all menu's makes me crazy haha although i know how to...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-01-30, 03:49 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: DVD Menu wont play

Do they not work when you play them on your computer? What application are you using to play them on your computer? What OS are you running? What software did you use to burn them? And have you successfully burned any other DVDs using this software and the menu works?
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-01-30, 05:05 PM
vhate vhate is offline
113.05 GB/65.47 GB/0.58
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Re: DVD Menu wont play

i use powerdvd, but mediaplayerclassic and bsplayer the same result. i didnt burn them yet cause i want to know whats the problem before i burn them

i use windows xp, nero to burn

i never had these problems before, all my other dvds work fine.. so only with the dvds i downloaded from this site and dimeadozen i get this none working menu's
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2007-01-30, 05:51 PM
vhate vhate is offline
113.05 GB/65.47 GB/0.58
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Re: DVD Menu wont play

well i just burned one and see what happens.. well it works all fine.. very strange... so a burned one plays fine and on the ones on harddisk not.. well at least they work pfff haha
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2007-01-30, 05:57 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: DVD Menu wont play

You may want to try to use VLC from videolan.org . It's a pretty good DVD player. Maybe your menus will work using that application. (I'm not a PC user, but are all those other players you listed *DVD* players, not just video players?)
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe audition wont open ac3 files - juxtiphi Technobabble 2 2009-04-28 10:28 PM
DVD menu comes up then NOTHING !!! - Harry Herbert Technobabble 2 2008-03-27 11:00 PM
Wont Upload - headinlot Technobabble 2 2007-03-11 11:49 AM
Dvd menu - ron_senses Technobabble 3 2005-06-13 10:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts