The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-11-12, 10:52 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3

is it possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3 for a single 4.7gb dvd5...it seems sometimes the end of my dvds burns are smaller than what dvd arch. says...not much but i am trying to get this one done without having to render it again...i was just wondering if it can manually be set....thanks...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-11-13, 07:39 AM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3

Not really sure what you're asking here, but the "estimated project size", is always larger than the actual size of the project. I've noticed it be off by as much as 1/2 a gig.
I've got the default set to 8.5 gigs and if the project ends up being small enough to fit on a single layer, so be it.
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-11-13, 07:37 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3

I have noticed this also. sometimes I go over 100 percent to say 102 or so... I think DVDA4 is more accurate. but I've only rendered a few on it so far.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-11-14, 07:05 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3

i have done some at 5.2GB and they will still fit on a regualr dvd5...strange how it works just wish there was a good way to know the cutoff...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts