The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-09-09, 08:33 PM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
firewalled

why is this the only site that shows me as firewalled.tried all the port forwarding stuff,doesn't work. the head computer guru where i work (major university) says it's just an urban myth.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-09-10, 01:30 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: firewalled

Quote:
Originally Posted by brucewayne
the head computer guru where i work (major university) says it's just an urban myth.
Sorry, but this cracks me up. Has he seriously never heard of a firewall? So XPs 'firewall' is a myth (and the Mac one also)? And are router firewalls a myth also? And portforward.com is just some joke site someone put out also, right?

On a serious note, have you done a NAT check? http://btfaq.com/natcheck.pl What does it say about torrents from here? And then try it with a torrent from another site. Not all sites will tell you if you are firewalled (I don't think etree does). So, you might want to try that test for torrents from different sites and see if it really is different for different sites. If it is, then I think we may need to look into what ports you are using and how you have your bt client configured. If you have your ports properly forwarded for your bt client, you should be fine on any bt site.

Edit to add: I notice you are using port 6881. A lot of ISPs are blocking or limiting those ports. You may do better to try ports in the range of 50000-55000 (not that many, just a couple in that range).
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-09-10, 02:28 AM
gsmyth79's Avatar
gsmyth79 gsmyth79 is offline
Happy little trees
TTD VIP
659.93 GB/7.41 TB/11.50
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bi-Mon-Sci-Fi-Con
Re: firewalled

your head computer guru is a total ass. sorry.

edit: if you're trying to BT from a university you're almost certainly going to be firewalled, and you won't be able to do anything about it.
__________________
I was saying Boo-urns.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-09-10, 11:19 AM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: firewalled

what does port forwarding do anyway? increase speed? had it configured at one time (before hard drive failure,new dsl modem and wirless router) and it didn't increase uploads or downloads. by increasing my upload speed in bitcomet the best I get is about 32Kbs.max download off here and etree has been around 80Kbs.can I expect anything better than that by portforwarding.how about that program PFConfig,is it any good. I tried NAT check and couldn't get it to work.im doing this from home computer.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-09-10, 12:03 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: firewalled

Port fowarding makes sure you are not firewalled on that port. If you are firewalled, then you may not connect to any other firewalled people. If there are tons of users on a torrent, then that won't matter to you. However, if there are just a couple of people on the torrent and they are all firewalled, none of you will be able to get the show from one another. So, forwarding your ports on increases your speed in that it allows you to connect to more people and thus get the best download rate you can.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-09-10, 04:15 PM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: firewalled

but even if I get all the ports forwarded correctly and everone else is firewalled I won't get anything right? I will try 1 more time when I get home.thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2006-09-10, 04:50 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: firewalled

Quote:
Originally Posted by brucewayne
but even if I get all the ports forwarded correctly and everone else is firewalled I won't get anything right? I will try 1 more time when I get home.thanks
No, if you correctly forward your ports so you aren't firewalled, you can connect to anyone, whether they are firewalled or not. However, if there is no seed (noone has 100%), then you won't complete the show no matter what.

If you are trying to use bt at a university, chances are you cannot forward your ports (especially if the computer 'guru' there doesn't believe that such a thing is possible) and you will be stuck being firewalled.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2006-09-10, 06:47 PM
joaquincapitol joaquincapitol is offline
181.85 GB/112.48 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: firewalled

Guys, i need help. I have a Linksys wireless router (an WRT54G, more preciselly), and after i reinstalled it on my pc, i now get that "firewalled" ad on my nick. Can anyone help me to unlock the firewall, please? I'll be the best for all of us, ha!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2006-09-10, 07:27 PM
gsmyth79's Avatar
gsmyth79 gsmyth79 is offline
Happy little trees
TTD VIP
659.93 GB/7.41 TB/11.50
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bi-Mon-Sci-Fi-Con
Re: firewalled

go to portforward.com, find your model of router, and follow the directions.
__________________
I was saying Boo-urns.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2006-09-10, 10:33 PM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: firewalled

did all the portforwarding. on the part where it says to enter your static ip addy the numbers are: 192.169.1[blank] but the numbers when I get to my router settings are: 192.168.2.102 and when I click on the staus button on the router page it lists this as ip:192.168.1.3

will this make a difference or should I just go with that?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2006-09-10, 10:45 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: firewalled

What is shown as your static IP when you open the terminal and do and 'ipconfig'? That should tell you what your static IP is (did you tell your computer to use a static IP and not a dynamic one? That is one of the steps at portforward.com ).
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2006-09-10, 10:55 PM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: firewalled

192.168.2.102 could it be my isp has something on their end?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2006-09-10, 11:12 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: firewalled

I don't suppose you have two routers? Sometimes the main one uses 192.168.1.xxx and then one that feeds into it uses 192.168.2.xxx . Otherwise, there is something you need to do to either tell your router to allow 192.168.2.xxx or tell your computer not to use 192.168.2.102 (that is an IP you should have set using the instructions on portforward.com , so did you goof in doing it?).
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2006-09-10, 11:22 PM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: firewalled

i have the dsl modem and the router.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2006-09-11, 10:33 PM
brucewayne brucewayne is offline
24.44 GB/20.39 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: firewalled

fgg
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
FIREWALLED - Buckeyedog Technobabble 19 2009-03-12 12:37 AM
Firewalled - canon Technobabble 1 2007-02-04 12:07 PM
Firewalled??? - dannyandamie Technobabble 1 2007-01-31 07:01 PM
there is no way i am firewalled.... - trip4life Technobabble 2 2007-01-25 04:08 PM
Firewalled? - wbaetz Technobabble 8 2007-01-11 05:33 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts