The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-09-05, 05:34 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Firewalled: Again????

I spent several hours finding out how to get unfirewalled and was unfirewalled for days. Now I have the red FIREWALLED sign up again. What's up?
Edit/Delete Message Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-09-05, 05:39 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled: Again????

Did you restart your computer?
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-09-05, 05:42 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

yes. i did today... Why would that matter?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-09-05, 05:52 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled: Again????

Well, did you go through the steps to set up a Static IP or do you still have DHCP turned on? I'm guessing you didn't set up a Static IP and so when you rebooted, you go a new IP and your ports aren't forwarded for it.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-09-05, 08:08 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

I did set up a static ip to begin with but unsure why it would change if I didn't change it??
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-09-05, 08:26 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

I checked my ip address and it is still configured how I had it. It says that the DHCP is not enable. Can you tell me again how to enable it? Do I go through my router again to do this?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2006-09-05, 10:17 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled: Again????

Why do you want to enable it? You don't want it enabled - you want a static IP, not a dynamic one (DHCP stands for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol and you don't want Dynamic, you want Static).

(It is best to keep all your questions in one thread so people don't have to answer the same question twice.)
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2006-09-05, 10:22 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

Both of them are not enabled, I have static ips, windows firewall for xp is configured, ports forwarded. Unsure what to do next. It was working fine for a few days and then I got firewalled and my dl/upl speeds are crawling...ugh!!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2006-09-05, 10:33 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled: Again????

Now you've changed your port number? When you change your port number, you need to make sure to change it in your bt client, your router, your XP firewall, and through any anti-virus software you are using. Are you doing it for all of those?

(I also suspect your DL is crawling because there are only 2 seeds. If they each have their upload set to, say, 10 KB/s (more than you are uploading at), then you really can't expect to get anymore than about that in DL speed since you already have more data than all but one leecher.)
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2006-09-05, 11:25 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

I didn't change my port number but I have added some
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2006-09-05, 11:33 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

I may have forgotten to change in bit-t. I''ll check. Thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2006-09-05, 11:36 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

When I go to the settings in my bittorrent client it has room for one number for the port. I use 50000

I did set my roter, windows firewall, etc to accept both 50000 and 60000

I am still firewalled
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2006-09-05, 11:44 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled: Again????

Which BT client are you using? Why did you change the port number when you knew the old one was working fine?

We are talking about just one computer, right (you said 'both' above). Because if you are using two computers, you need to use totally different ports for each computer.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2006-09-05, 11:51 PM
saveferals
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled: Again????

I only use bit with one computer-not 2
I didn't change the port number in bit
I added a port in my router settings, windows, etc (after it quit working)
It seemed to quit after I restarted, yet after checking my ips they remained static.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2006-09-06, 12:02 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled: Again????

OK, right here: http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/...ad.php?t=21377 You are listed twice. One with port 50000 (firewalled) and also with port 24907 (unfirewalled). So, something is changing your port number (for the better).
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
FIREWALLED - Buckeyedog Technobabble 19 2009-03-12 12:37 AM
Firewalled - canon Technobabble 1 2007-02-04 12:07 PM
Firewalled??? - dannyandamie Technobabble 1 2007-01-31 07:01 PM
there is no way i am firewalled.... - trip4life Technobabble 2 2007-01-25 04:08 PM
Firewalled? - wbaetz Technobabble 8 2007-01-11 05:33 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts