The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-07-17, 11:32 AM
switchblades
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Thumbs down invalid menu handle

Hey, I'm new to the forums, and joined for a specific reason. I've been downloading torrents for over a year, and I've never had any problems with it. However, for about the past week I've been getting an 'invalid menu handle' error message from internet explorer when I attempt to download any torrents directly from the internet. I've checked a few different sites and had the same thing, the only luck I've gotten was by saving the torrent file to my desktop and then opening it. I'm using IE 6.0 and Azureus 2.4.0.2, Windows XP OS and high-speed internet.

Hope that's enough info, I've tried deleting my cokies and clearing my Temporary Internet Files but to no success.

Thanks!
Edit/Delete Message Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-07-17, 09:17 PM
Explosivo Explosivo is offline
58.56 GB/59.33 GB/1.01
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Re: invalid menu handle

I had the same problem a while back using Firefox, but Im not sure how I fixed it. Might want to try emptying your temporary internet files in Windows (Documents & Settings -> **Insert username here** -> Local Settings -> Temporary Internet Files) I do recall however that in my case it wasnt just torrents, but any file I tried to open directly.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-07-20, 11:01 AM
switchblades
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Unhappy Re: invalid menu handle

I already emptied them twice, thanks though!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-07-20, 11:39 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: invalid menu handle

Google "invalid menu handle IE" and you get (among others) this:

http://eudorabb.qualcomm.com/showthread.php?t=6867

Try googling it and read all the threads that come up. I read a bunch of them, but the one I posted above is the only one I saw where a solution was found (for that person).
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-07-26, 11:01 AM
sjoseph's Avatar
sjoseph sjoseph is offline
532.16 GB/214.29 GB/0.40
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: invalid menu handle

I had the same problem and just Removed my bit torrent client and re downloaded it and that seemed to work.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
DVD menu comes up then NOTHING !!! - Harry Herbert Technobabble 2 2008-03-27 11:00 PM
Invalid menu handle - Sphinx Technobabble 2 2007-01-29 07:35 PM
"CONNECTION ERROR INVALID: REPLY FAILURE REASON22: INVALID PASSKEY (0 - _e) - LEE SPATZ Technobabble 1 2006-12-22 11:32 AM
Dvd menu - ron_senses Technobabble 3 2005-06-13 10:45 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts