The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-06-19, 07:44 PM
KingCustean KingCustean is offline
102.69 GB/89.42 GB/0.87
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
How do I fix my firewall through Norton?

I've opened all of my ports in BitTornado, XP, and my router, but I can't figure out how to do it in Norton. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-06-25, 08:52 PM
KingCustean KingCustean is offline
102.69 GB/89.42 GB/0.87
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Re: How do I fix my firewall through Norton?

Anybody?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-06-26, 12:23 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: How do I fix my firewall through Norton?

Does this help?

http://www.censoft.com/security/nort...9316e4a05f92ed

or this (about 2/3 the way down):

http://community.beatmixing.com/eve/...45/m/624103498
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-06-26, 04:22 AM
Explosivo Explosivo is offline
58.56 GB/59.33 GB/1.01
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Re: How do I fix my firewall through Norton?

For Norton Firewall 2005 its: Configure -> Advanced Tab -> General -> Add

Just add a new rule to allow in/out connections on the ports you need
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-07-29, 01:09 PM
Slntpsych1
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: How do I fix my firewall through Norton?

Does anyone know how to get through the firewall on Norton Internet Security? I can't edit it at all.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-07-29, 07:12 PM
randytravis's Avatar
randytravis randytravis is offline
791.86 GB/10.16 TB/13.14
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Georgia
Re: How do I fix my firewall through Norton?

I don't use norton, so can't help, but I can offer this advice. from a number of forums I'm on, I've seen people report issues with norton's "worm protection" messing with their connectivity. you need to disable the worm protection in the options. it limits the amount of simultaneous outbound connections.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Bit Torrent/Norton AntiVirus alert problem - scotteaton Technobabble 8 2007-03-04 02:07 PM
Norton anti-virus - Evenreven Technobabble 3 2006-09-01 06:40 AM
norton ghost? - netyuppie Technobabble 2 2006-01-23 10:50 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts