The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-03-25, 07:33 AM
emptyzero emptyzero is offline
165.14 GB/1.09 TB/6.74
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Minneapolis
So I'm at portforward.com

I'll start out by saying that I'm on Qwest DSL and I use TorrentStorm 1.2.1.0. Yes I should probably upgrade torrent clients but for whatever reason I love this one.

I can make it through portforward.com fine using their default guide (torrentstorm is a dead client and is not listed) but I don't know which port(s) I should forward. Ports I should avoid forwarding say to make it a little harder on hax0rs? I mean my box isn't fort knocks so I guess if someone wants to mess with me they will...

any input is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-03-25, 08:19 AM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

It doesn't really matter which port you forward, as long as the one forwarded in your router matches the one in your torrentstorm set up.

Pick a high weird number, like 49187 or something like that...
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-03-25, 08:57 AM
inside'eye's Avatar
inside'eye inside'eye is offline
scruff
77.16 GB/117.24 GB/1.52
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sun Araw
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

Between 6000 and I think 12000 are ports to avoid as they are frequently fire walled.
__________________
1968- Rusty Monkey
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-03-25, 10:53 AM
emptyzero emptyzero is offline
165.14 GB/1.09 TB/6.74
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Minneapolis
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

ahh thank you both.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-04-14, 09:20 PM
emptyzero emptyzero is offline
165.14 GB/1.09 TB/6.74
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Minneapolis
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

I'm trying to get a port forwarded. I installed BitComet and portforward.com told me to forward Listen Port: 23919 which I did. I'm still in the red with 71.34.44.xxx(6898). Is 6898 the port I need to forward? Trying to figure this out so I can seed some more stuff...any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-04-14, 09:38 PM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

You need to go into BitComet's setup and change the port in BitComet to the 23919 that you forwarded in your router.
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2006-04-14, 09:47 PM
emptyzero emptyzero is offline
165.14 GB/1.09 TB/6.74
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Minneapolis
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

Oh, thanks for the comment but actually portforward.com is the place that told me to go to options > preferences in BitComet to look for a port to forward. 23919 was already selected in BitComet. That's what kinda stumps me.

I downloaded the 3-19-88 Nirvana sbd with my old Torrent Storm client and I have that seeding in BitComet but I'm not uploading eventhough I think I should be (I had been uploading in TS...slowly) and in the peer list I'm still in the red...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2006-04-16, 11:32 PM
towering fool
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

I have a port question. I'm semi computer literate but far from a pro.

I show up as firewalled in the peers list and when I forward the port in the router and windows firewall and my client, I need to reboot. When I reconnect, it assigns a different port which is firewalled. Is there a way to specify the ports to use when I connect on this site?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2006-04-16, 11:35 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
468.08 GB/2.01 TB/4.40
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

Are you using utorrent? I know that that client will allow you to assign a random port. Unclick that option.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2006-04-16, 11:36 PM
towering fool
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: So I'm at portforward.com

ABC is the client I am running.

It's a slightly older version but I have more than enough range selected in the client.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
MAC: portforward/firewall question - willndmb Technobabble 11 2007-10-12 08:20 PM
Portforward is not working... - laststand Technobabble 16 2006-12-13 06:56 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts