The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-02-17, 11:32 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Foobar2000 Flac conversion

What .dll file in foobar2000 components makes it possible to convert .SHN to .FLAC files?

Also which .dll file in foobar2000 components makes it possible to do the bit comparison?

Thx,
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-02-18, 09:47 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

not sure about the dll's but they must be calling the binaries from the WINNT/SYS32 folder (or close to there depending on which vers. of windows). the one for FLAC is flac.exe
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-02-18, 10:53 PM
ssamadhi97's Avatar
ssamadhi97 ssamadhi97 is offline
meow.
87.81 GB/69.41 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Old Europe
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Five
not sure about the dll's but they must be calling the binaries from the WINNT/SYS32 folder (or close to there depending on which vers. of windows).
Not really - none of the involved foobar component dlls calls anything except for a couple standard Windows dlls which everyone has anyway (plus foobar's own utf8api.dll / shared.dll).

No external encoder / decoder dlls are called. And as Five said, flac.exe is used for encoding to FLAC.

I listed the necessary dlls in this thread on hydrogenaudio
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-02-19, 04:59 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

That did not answer the issue. Flac.exe is the encoder right. But there is a specific .dll file needed in foobar to call that out to convert a file such as .shn to .flac.

I found out that it is foo_flaccer.dll. Without it you will not be able to choose Flac as the conversion output.

You also need foo_bitcompare.dll in order to do a bit comparison. Without it you will not be able to compare the out of flac to the original shn file to verify that they are bit for bit identical.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-02-19, 05:21 PM
ssamadhi97's Avatar
ssamadhi97 ssamadhi97 is offline
meow.
87.81 GB/69.41 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Old Europe
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by unholyone
That did not answer the issue. Flac.exe is the encoder right. But there is a specific .dll file needed in foobar to call that out to convert a file such as .shn to .flac.

I found out that it is foo_flaccer.dll. Without it you will not be able to choose Flac as the conversion output.
The .dll that calls flac.exe would be foo_clienc (which requires appropriate configuration, but iirc it comes with presets for FLAC).

foo_flaccer on the other hand does not rely on flac.exe, instead it contains its own (slightly outdated) version of the flac encoder.


(details, I know )
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-02-19, 05:45 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Well without foo_flaccer.dll foobar will not bring up FLAC as an option for converion in diskwriter's output preset's. Without it you cannot convert a shn file to flac.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2006-02-19, 06:42 PM
ssamadhi97's Avatar
ssamadhi97 ssamadhi97 is offline
meow.
87.81 GB/69.41 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Old Europe
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Of course you can / of course it will, if you take foo_clienc and create a flac encoding preset for it (in Preferences -> Diskwriter).
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2006-02-19, 07:12 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

OK SO what would be the prset needed to be created in discwriter to convert shn to flac?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2006-02-19, 08:15 PM
ssamadhi97's Avatar
ssamadhi97 ssamadhi97 is offline
meow.
87.81 GB/69.41 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Old Europe
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Guess screenshots are mostly self-explanatory

If you don't have "Commandline Encoder" option as shown in second pic, you're missing foo_clienc

As for encoder parameters I picked in 3rd picture:
-4 = level of compression, many people seem to like -8 for highest compression but #@%& slow encoding; I prefer -4 for best speed / compression tradeoff (compression slightly worse than -5 (default), but much faster)
- = encode from stdin (this way foobar sends data to flac.exe without making a temporary wav file)
-o %d = output to file %d (actual filename will be filled in by foobar when encoding)
Attached Images
File Type: png clienc-flac-01.png
( 45.4 KB, 23 views)
 
File Type: png clienc-flac-02.png
( 2.9 KB, 19 views)
 
File Type: png clienc-flac-03.png
( 17.6 KB, 19 views)
 
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2006-02-19, 08:37 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Thanks that was very helpful. I must also have flac.exe in the components folder as well correct?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2006-02-19, 08:50 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

OK I did the commandline FLAC as you outlined and it did not work this is what I got:

ERROR (foo_clienc) : Encoding failed
ERROR (foo_diskwriter) : Conversion failed.
INFO (foo_shn) : cannot find / read external metadata tag file
INFO (foo_shn) : cannot find / load external seektable file.
INFO (foo_shn) : no seektable loaded. generating seek information on the fly.
INFO (foo_clienc) : CLI encoder: C:\Uber\foobar2000\components\flac.exe
INFO (foo_clienc) : Destination file: file://G:\Tagging Needed\Pink Floyd- 22-05-1989 Livorno, Italy\Disc 1\01 - Traccia 1.flac
INFO (foo_clienc) : Source file: file://G:\Tagging Needed\Pink Floyd- 22-05-1989 Livorno, Italy\Disc 1\01 - Traccia 1.shn
INFO (foo_clienc) : 44100Hz 24bps 2ch
ERROR (foo_clienc) : Encoding failed
ERROR (foo_diskwriter) : Conversion failed.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2006-02-19, 08:54 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

maybe an update of foo_flaccer.dll is necessary?
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2006-02-20, 08:55 AM
ssamadhi97's Avatar
ssamadhi97 ssamadhi97 is offline
meow.
87.81 GB/69.41 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Old Europe
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

Five: He's trying the foo_clienc & flac.exe combo now, which is entirely unrelated to foo_flaccer


unholyone: Kind of hard to tell what's going wrong. Knowing the parameters you're using might help (screenshot of your preset, maybe?).

On a general note, make sure that "keep lossless sources at original bit depth" is checked in Diskwriter preferences (as shown on my first screenshot).

Also make sure that your flac.exe is up-to-date (1.1.2 is latest), and that there's enough free space on the target drive.

And you can keep flac.exe wherever you like, you just need to make sure that the correct path is set in the encoder preset.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2006-02-20, 11:43 AM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

It's set up exactly like your picture. The FLAC.exe is the one that was just installed with FLAC from soundfourge. SO I am assuming it is the newest version.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2006-02-20, 12:18 PM
unholyone's Avatar
unholyone unholyone is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Foobar2000 Flac conversion

I figured it out.

I had a zero "0" instead of a small o "o" in the Parameters setting.

I has: -5 - -0 %d and it should have been: -5 - -o %d.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Foobar2000 SHN > FLAC Conversion: A Visual Guide - Five Technobabble 79 2008-07-23 11:50 AM
FLAC conversion problems - splumer Technobabble 2 2007-07-24 01:13 PM
Foobar2000 Wav vs Wavepack? - MetalNinja Technobabble 2 2006-04-28 08:51 PM
Foobar conversion or shntool conversion? - dancin_carrot Technobabble 14 2005-03-29 10:10 PM
SHN > FLAC conversions with foobar2000 0.8.3 - TheMamba Technobabble 4 2004-11-28 10:44 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts