The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-02-17, 01:26 AM
WIGGLEPUPPY's Avatar
WIGGLEPUPPY WIGGLEPUPPY is offline
340.05 GB/440.27 GB/1.29
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Firewwalled???

Hey all,

I have read about how to open ports and have done this on my router.
On Dimeadozen, I am not firewalled. However, on TTD I am. There have
been sometimes here that I would check back on a DL and magically I would
not be firewalled. Lately though, I continue to be firewalled. However, I still remain to be NOT firewalled on Dimeadozen. Any Ideas what's wrong???
Thanks in advance,

-WP
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-02-17, 06:48 AM
diggrd's Avatar
diggrd diggrd is offline
1.10 TB/1.70 TB/1.54
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SWNH
Re: Firewwalled???

How are you determining whether you are firewalled? Is it by the client you are using or the port numbers being RED below your username in the peer list?
__________________
DEMONROAST
LIST
Scene of a Perfect Crime


Quote:
Originally posted by frankenberry
anybody else who decides to call me a fuckhead troll newbie (you know who you are) should be made to listen to phish bootleg taped by a '73 led zeppelin taper
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-02-17, 08:26 AM
slimeruky slimeruky is offline
20.01 GB/232.58 GB/11.62
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Re: Firewwalled???

Interestingly enough, the exact opposite is true for me. At Dime, the peers list always claims I'm firewalled, but I am not on this tracker or on any others.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-02-17, 09:22 AM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: Firewwalled???

What BT clients are you guys using? Are your lights showing up red or yellow in your client?
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-02-17, 10:38 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewwalled???

Before these latest revisions in Azureus (from about six months or so ago), I was always having problems at DIME also. No other sites though. I do wonder if sometimes it is a client thing.

Another thing, in Azureus, you can say you only want it to use one port to access all torrents. If you don't have that checked, then it will access every torrent with a different port. And, if you don't have enough ports forwarded, then some of those torrents will come up firewalled.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-02-17, 08:15 PM
slimeruky slimeruky is offline
20.01 GB/232.58 GB/11.62
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Re: Firewwalled???

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMamba
What BT clients are you guys using? Are your lights showing up red or yellow in your client?
I use utorrent and am always pumping right along, up and down. I only use one port too.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts