The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-11-10, 11:23 AM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
camcorder "pass through" troubles

it seems my camcorder will not let me go through the AV>DV out...i have my dvd player out into my camcorder, then my camcorder firewire out into my computer..when using vegas 6, i cannot capture the video...i get sound but that is it...it will play the video for about 1 second...then it says please insert tape on the view box......but when you put in a tape, it will record what is on the tape and not from my dvd player...any ideas..???...i have the show on dvd and there anyother way to get the dvd into sony vegas 6..??
thanks..
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-11-10, 11:33 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/574.82 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

you can use rip it to your hard drive (video_ts). use tempgenc to demultiplex the .vob to m2v and wav. Then use tempgenc to multiplex them back into mpg2 becasue Vegas will not accept .vob or .mp2. This will not require any encoding. The only encoding will happen when you render the final project with Vegas 6. This will be the second encoding of this info however. Can you not get the original source that was out on DVD? that would be a better starting point.

Don't know about pass-thrus... never used one. I've always worked from dv.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-11-10, 11:57 AM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

ok..thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-11-10, 12:01 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/574.82 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman
you can use rip it to your hard drive (video_ts).
use dvddecryptor if you need to.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-11-10, 12:04 PM
livedead13's Avatar
livedead13 livedead13 is offline
37.97 GB/36.00 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

On my camcorder, to use it as an analog video capture device, I have to go into the menu of the camcorder and switch the analog out to analog in. Make sure you have done that. Thats the only thing I can think of why its not working for you.

but I am curious as to why you just don't rip the dvd?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-11-10, 12:44 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

yes i did everything to use the pass through option...but it still does not seem to work...now i know just to rip the dvd...what about vhs tapes....it will not work for those....humm....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-11-10, 12:48 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/574.82 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

I use my ATI all in wonder for vhs tapes... but if I didn't have that, I would go the pass-thru route. Is it possible your cam doesn't offer that function. some do some don't.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-11-10, 12:55 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

ok i got the vhs to work through the camcorder...the enable DV device control was clicked on in the sony vegas..now it works...

Last edited by bigwurock; 2005-11-10 at 12:56 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-11-10, 12:57 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/574.82 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

ahh nice to know. you should also uncheck the enable scene detection function. (that may be just for DV can't remember). This will allow for one complete transfer as opposed to a bunch of pieces that it thinks are scenes.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-11-10, 01:37 PM
taperguy27's Avatar
taperguy27 taperguy27 is offline
TTD VIP
754.30 GB/2.26 TB/3.06
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: tampa, fl
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman
you should also uncheck the enable scene detection function. (that may be just for DV can't remember). This will allow for one complete transfer as opposed to a bunch of pieces that it thinks are scenes.
hmmm is that in vegas defaults saltman? i've always wondered why when i capture it'll capture in 4 or 5 clips.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-11-10, 02:40 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/574.82 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

yep.... I'm at work right now or I'd give you a step-by-step.
I think if your in the capture program (vidcap60.exe) you can go tools options and it's one of the choices.....
do a search for scene detection and I'm sure you can find a step by step... I know I've mentioned it here before..... can't remember what forum it was in right now

It's on by default so unless you've changed it that is why it is doing that.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-11-10, 02:47 PM
taperguy27's Avatar
taperguy27 taperguy27 is offline
TTD VIP
754.30 GB/2.26 TB/3.06
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: tampa, fl
Re: camcorder "pass through" troubles

NICE! thanks. found it and unchecked it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts