The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-10-31, 01:48 PM
I nick1257 I's Avatar
I nick1257 I I nick1257 I is offline
indica
381.78 GB/695.03 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

But bear with me...

I just got a new computer... installed azureus, opened the port 6881 through udp like my old computer... but nothing happened it still would only leech and not seed... then i changed it to TCP and now its letting people connect to me but the speed is so low... and its messing up my ratio... any help? Should i try another port.. i mean im on a personal computer I shouldnt have any problem with this correct?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackstraw_1969
Is there actually such a thing as "too much" when it comes to weed?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-10-31, 02:22 PM
I nick1257 I's Avatar
I nick1257 I I nick1257 I is offline
indica
381.78 GB/695.03 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

no?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackstraw_1969
Is there actually such a thing as "too much" when it comes to weed?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-10-31, 02:37 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

i'm inept when it comes to BT/port ish...sorry bro...maybe Lynne or one of the other port-knowlegable folks will chime in
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-10-31, 02:42 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

azureus uses a different port than 6881.
you need to go tools-options
read incoming TCP port under connection tab
probably is 10039?

then you'll be good to go
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-10-31, 06:11 PM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

This is for my router:

http://portforward.com/english/route...04/Azureus.htm

But you should be able to get the gist of it. Just have to make sure that the port that Azureus is using is the same one you're forwarding.
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-11-01, 10:08 AM
I nick1257 I's Avatar
I nick1257 I I nick1257 I is offline
indica
381.78 GB/695.03 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman
azureus uses a different port than 6881.
you need to go tools-options
read incoming TCP port under connection tab
probably is 10039?

then you'll be good to go
its on 6881...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackstraw_1969
Is there actually such a thing as "too much" when it comes to weed?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-11-01, 10:57 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

did you open your ports through the XP firewall and the router/modem firewall? And when you are just using TCP, what does Azureus say when you run the Configuration Wizard and then test the port?
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-11-08, 03:50 PM
skippy1
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

It took me about two weeks to figure this one out!
You need to check your Windows XP firewall (I turn mine off because my modem has a firewall).
Check your modem firewall to see that it is configured properly (open ports 6881-to however many torrents you want to connect to at a time).
You also have to go into dos and run ipconfig to get your address correct. It will spit out something like 10.0.0.8 or something--I don't remember exactly. This info goes in your modem firewall settings. (I don't know which modem you have, but I have a zoom and I had to call the company to configure it. They can usually help you with a problem pretty quickly.)

Good luck!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-11-09, 01:26 PM
quibbs0's Avatar
quibbs0 quibbs0 is offline
201.57 GB/503.56 GB/2.50
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

Quote:
Originally Posted by skippy1
It took me about two weeks to figure this one out!
You need to check your Windows XP firewall (I turn mine off because my modem has a firewall).
Turn that crappy Windows XP Firewall off and use a real one

But yeah that's the right idea...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-11-12, 01:51 AM
RedXIII
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Okay this question has been asked a thousand times..

i had this problem too but i am on linux but anyway the problem was fixed simply by installing the latest flash program i had to open the ports and stuff to but if after all that it still aint working right check your flash install

as far as messing up your share ratio i read some place (forgot were) that the latest distro is got something that messes with that try down grading on the homepage they always have the code for old distros since it is an open source program
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts