The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2004-12-07, 06:31 PM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
82.15 MB/96.22 MB/1.17
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

Speek's site only has 1.70, and for some reason, my install of 1.71 stopped working. DOS box would flash up and then disappear.

Anyone else having problems. 1.70 doesn't have Fingerprint button.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2004-12-07, 09:35 PM
spiritinaphoto
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

Use the official FLAC Frontend app (http://flac.sourceforge.net/download.html), instead of Speek's one. I saw something in another thread on here about the app on Speek's site lacking the fingerprint button.

The most current version of the official application is 1.1.1. I'm still using 1.1.0, because I couldn't see any real reason to upgrade.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2004-12-07, 10:16 PM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
82.15 MB/96.22 MB/1.17
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

Not helping. Just reinstalled 1.1.1a from the FLAC site, I get a DOS prompt that flashes up for a fraction of a second, then ..... nothing.

Anyone else experience this ?? I checked Hydrogen, but don't see anything of note.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2004-12-08, 03:51 AM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
70.15 GB/84.94 GB/1.21
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

What operating system do you use?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2004-12-08, 06:09 AM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
82.15 MB/96.22 MB/1.17
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

XP PRO (no SP 2 yet).
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2004-12-08, 07:21 AM
RainDawg's Avatar
RainDawg RainDawg is offline
Renegade Geek
10.20 GB/20.72 GB/2.03
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Passing swiftly through The Moor
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

You're probably getting an error in the command line that is causing the process to terminate.

After running something through frontend, go into the Program Files\FLAC directory, and open go.bat. Then try pasting those commands into a fresh cmd window one at a time, and see where the error is arising. Maybe one of the binaries got moved and when the batch file makes a call to it, it results is an unrecoverable error?

This would be my guess....
__________________
Through the clouds,
Throught the lies,
We'll never see,
What's never been,
At the ending of life and the coming of death,
Pass not through its gates but into the dark.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2004-12-08, 06:24 PM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
82.15 MB/96.22 MB/1.17
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

OK, here's the wierd thing I discovered. If I try to execute "FLAC frontend.exe", it simply flashes a command box. If I right click on a FLAC file and do an "open with" command to "FLAC frontend.exe", it opens the program.

Reinstall didn't change the behavior. Possible bad registry setting ??

Here's the "FLAC frontend.ini" contents:

[Form Data]
frmTag.Left=3300
frmTag.Top=3300
frmTag.Height=4905
frmTag.Width=4845
frmTag.WindowState=
frmMain.Left=2910
frmMain.Top=4320
frmMain.Height=5370
frmMain.Width=6135
frmMain.WindowState=
[Control Data]
frmTag.txtScheme.Value=
frmTag.optCustom.Value=False
frmTag.optAuto.Value=True
frmTag.chkCaps.Value=0
frmTag.chkCapsFirst.Value=0
frmTag.cmbGenre.Value=
frmTag.txtComment.Value=Encoded by FLAC v1.1.1a with FLAC Frontend v1.7.1
frmTag.txtYear.Value=
frmTag.txtAlbum.Value=
frmTag.txtArtist.Value=
frmMain.lvMp3.ColumnHeader.Item(1).Width=4844.977
frmMain.chkErrors.Value=0
frmMain.chkOgg.Value=0
frmMain.chkDelInput.Value=0
frmMain.txtPath.Value=<< same as input directory >>
frmMain.chkAlign.Value=0
frmMain.chkTag.Value=1
frmMain.chkAlbum.Value=1
frmMain.txtCuesheet.Value=
frmMain.chkCuesheet.Value=0
frmMain.txtLevel.Value=6
frmMain.Slider1.Value=6
frmMain.chkReplayGain.Value=1
frmMain.chkVerify.Value=1
frmMain.chkOntop.Value=1
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2004-12-08, 06:35 PM
RainDawg's Avatar
RainDawg RainDawg is offline
Renegade Geek
10.20 GB/20.72 GB/2.03
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Passing swiftly through The Moor
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

ARe you trying to open it with a shortcut or by browsing right to the .exe in explorer?
__________________
Through the clouds,
Throught the lies,
We'll never see,
What's never been,
At the ending of life and the coming of death,
Pass not through its gates but into the dark.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2004-12-08, 07:09 PM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
82.15 MB/96.22 MB/1.17
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

Same thing happens when I execute the file directly, or by shortcut. Only the "open with" command has been successful. I'm decoding a show with it right now.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2004-12-09, 05:34 PM
RainDawg's Avatar
RainDawg RainDawg is offline
Renegade Geek
10.20 GB/20.72 GB/2.03
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Passing swiftly through The Moor
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

Try installing, then uninstalling, and then reinstalling the same version. There could be some registry items screwed up. I know from my recent coding experience with the shntool frontend I'm writing that, if it doesn't call the batch file correctly, it will do just that...flash the cmd window briefly and then take it away.
__________________
Through the clouds,
Throught the lies,
We'll never see,
What's never been,
At the ending of life and the coming of death,
Pass not through its gates but into the dark.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2004-12-09, 05:53 PM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
82.15 MB/96.22 MB/1.17
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??

Well.. I'm gonna pack for a bit of vacation Stephen, but I'll experiment a bit more when I have the time. Spent the last 2 days wrestling with a buggy software rev at work, so I need a rest. BTW, I think I went through the uninstall/reinstall process already, because when you install FLAC 1.1.1 it automatically does that. And one other thing.. the "go.bat" you talked about.. I found in FLAC MULTIFRONTEND, not FLAC Frontend. Does it live somewhere else besides the FLAC folder ?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Flac Frontend - ChefLin10 Technobabble 6 2006-09-07 09:26 PM
Flac Frontend help... - Roger Daltrey Technobabble 4 2005-11-09 07:57 AM
different flac frontend help? - ep620 Technobabble 4 2005-02-20 02:19 PM
HELP: FLAC Frontend 1.7.1 - ttdorg Technobabble 3 2005-01-02 05:08 PM
FLAC Frontend - Greengoat Technobabble 51 2004-12-02 12:42 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts