The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-09-02, 11:32 PM
BELLITTC BELLITTC is offline
13.74 GB/6.29 GB/0.46
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Help! Need to Configure LAME for Foobar

I tried to use Foobar to convert FLAC to MP3 (for iPod), but I'm getting errors. I think I need to configure Foobar or add a command line with LAME, or something like that.

How do I resolve?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-09-03, 01:26 PM
brimstone brimstone is offline
60.99 GB/384.40 GB/6.30
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: Help! Need to Configure LAME for Foobar

I would try to convert to AAC but if you want to use lame and foobar you should do something like this:

Open the foobar2000 preferences and select diskwriter. Under "output presets" select lame with the command line you would like to use and click the edit button to select the correct path.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-09-03, 01:48 PM
brimstone brimstone is offline
60.99 GB/384.40 GB/6.30
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: Help! Need to Configure LAME for Foobar

I couldn't find the edit button to my previous post but this could also be of interest.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...hp/t34269.html
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-09-03, 02:10 PM
DoIFeelLucky's Avatar
DoIFeelLucky DoIFeelLucky is offline
89.39 GB/113.04 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto
Re: Help! Need to Configure LAME for Foobar

As I recall, foobar2000 comes with some presets for various common encoders, including lame.exe. Just click the menu Foobar2000 > Preferences, then choose Diskwriter from the list on the side. In the middle of the preferences window should be a drop-down list called "Output Presets." I recommend "LAME --alt-preset standard." Once you've selected it, click the "Edit" button right underneath, and all you have to do is specify the path to the encoder (lame.exe). I recommend using LAME 3.90.3 or 3.96.1 (both are well-tested versions).
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Foobar question - Billo521 Technobabble 5 2006-05-23 12:29 PM
Question on foobar - rjrumfh Technobabble 2 2005-06-02 06:41 PM
Foobar for iPods? - coolman5001 Technobabble 2 2005-05-01 01:25 PM
EAC and LAME - irishcrazy2005 Technobabble 4 2005-04-21 07:14 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts