The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2024-06-11, 06:28 PM
Mr. Clumpy Mr. Clumpy is offline
57.44 GB/522.58 GB/9.10
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

Hi,

For a long time I've been digitizing my tapes by running interconnects directly from my cassette deck to my Sony M-10. What are you using? I've been wondering if using a separate A/D converter and connecting it via USB to my computer might make for a better recording as the A/D converter in the M-10 is pretty old at this point.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2024-06-12, 09:40 AM
co9ol's Avatar
co9ol co9ol is offline
co9ol
303.62 GB/394.61 GB/1.30
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA Ontario, Canada
Re: What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

Sony does make good stuff. If you wanted to get a separate A/D converter I've had good experiences with Focusrite.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2024-06-12, 10:47 PM
78jazz 78jazz is offline
1.32 TB/5.85 TB/4.43
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

I haven't done audio for quite some time, but I was using a standalone CD burner for it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2024-06-13, 10:43 AM
dorrcoq's Avatar
dorrcoq dorrcoq is offline
Champion of the Silent
TTD VIP
730.56 GB/7.16 TB/10.04
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

I went cassette deck > Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 > laptop
__________________
DON'T MESSAGE ME FOR RE-SEEDS. I DO NOT DO THEM!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2024-06-20, 07:44 AM
Dreamer Theat Dreamer Theat is offline
Taping since the 1980s
8.70 GB/76.43 GB/8.79
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: UK
Re: What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

Tape deck direct to Tascam DA-3000 solid-state recorder. This stores input as WAV files, which I then copy to USB on the DA-3000 and copy/paste to Windoze PC for editing with Audacity.

Studio-grade kit, takes up no more room than a standard cassette deck in the music room.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2024-06-21, 10:26 AM
Mr. Clumpy Mr. Clumpy is offline
57.44 GB/522.58 GB/9.10
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Re: What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamer Theat View Post
Tape deck direct to Tascam DA-3000 solid-state recorder.
This seems like the state of the art. At this point it's a little out of my budget's range, but definitely my end goal.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2024-06-22, 07:28 AM
Dreamer Theat Dreamer Theat is offline
Taping since the 1980s
8.70 GB/76.43 GB/8.79
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: UK
Re: What hardware are you using to digitize your tapes

Unfortunately, Tascam aren't making the DA-3000 anymore, the top of the range machine at present seems to focus on all the wrong things, such as WiFi connectivity....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
help in digitize my VHS Video collection (many master - mainly Jazz, but also some cool Rock music - A-l-l-a-n-o-n Technobabble 10 2019-01-23 02:59 PM
What computer hardware/software to use to get cassete to computer? - mauserman Technobabble 52 2009-01-07 08:45 PM
The perfect way to digitize a Video 8 tape? - hanshak2015 Technobabble 11 2006-08-09 11:48 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket