PDA

View Full Version : Adding Menus


jamroom
2011-05-03, 12:56 PM
I recently had someone transfer a VHS tape (in stereo) to dvd. Looks great, but needs "topped and tailed" to remove initial tape interference and a simple song menu added. What's the best way of achieving this?

Thanks.

tgunn2760
2011-05-03, 10:51 PM
I recently had someone transfer a VHS tape (in stereo) to dvd. Looks great, but needs "topped and tailed" to remove initial tape interference and a simple song menu added. What's the best way of achieving this?

Thanks.

DVD authoring software. You play past the interference, click "mark as start point", play to the end and click "mark as end point".

TMPGEnc DVD Authoring software is user friendly and quite cheap.

jabulon
2011-05-04, 02:59 PM
Which OS are you running?

jamroom
2011-05-05, 01:45 AM
Windows 7. I do have Nero Vision, but wanted to make sure what ever I do, didn't mess with the vid.

tgunn2760
2011-05-05, 02:09 AM
Windows 7. I do have Nero Vision, but wanted to make sure what ever I do, didn't mess with the vid.

Make sure you don't mess with the audio also.

jabulon
2011-05-05, 11:22 AM
I have never used Nero for authoring myself so I can't say much about it. I have used several other DVD authors and personally I like the TMPGEnc software, but that's my opnion. Like tgunn2760 said it is user friendly and quite cheap. But if you want to author just one DVD I would save myself the $100 (Authoring Works or Sony's DVD Architect Studio (from $30 up) and use Nero or download a free trial version of TMPGEnc Authoring Works (http://tmpgenc.pegasys-inc.com/en/download/taw4.html) or Sony's DVD Architect Studio (http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/download/trials/dvdastudio) and find out if you want to spent those bucks.

Have a look here as well: http://www.videohelp.com/

Ziggzzster
2011-05-05, 07:56 PM
I found Architect to be a pain. Claiming re-encoding was required or my source files were too big for a single layer disc. Same files had no problems in DVDLab or TMPGEnc.

jamroom
2011-05-06, 01:51 AM
First off, thanks to those who replied. I can easily enough add menus in Nero Vision, though they are pretty crappy and it doesn't seem to want to load the add-on packs (apparently a known problem - jeez). Chapter marking was also simple enough.