PDA

View Full Version : FCP + Audio tracks????


walter2
2005-07-06, 12:55 AM
i have 6 audio tracks in my project, i can hear tracks one and two fine, 3-6 show in the levels in the mixer but i cant hear them through my speakers, if i put whats in track 3 in track one, i can hear it, anybody know how to fix this? thanks

Ted
2005-07-06, 07:01 AM
What audio program are you working with? There should be level adjusments for all tracks and also a button associated with each one to punch in/out, unless I'm missing something in your question. Sounds like you need to punch in (turn on) tracks 3-6 into the mix.

AAR.oner
2005-07-06, 07:17 AM
Walter--look on the left-hand side of each audio track in yer timeline...the round buttons should be green, meaning they are enabled [if you place yer mouse over the button, it'll say "Audible"]...if its grey-green, the track has been disabled

also, make sure everything's rendered [both video and audio] to be certain its not an issue with that...also, in yer "audio Mixer" tool window, be sure that you aren't soloing tracks 1 & 2, or that you havent' muted 3-6 [those two buttons are at the top of each track in the mixer]

if that doesn't solve it, post back and we'll try something else...by the way, what OS are you on, and what versin of FCP?

Ted
2005-07-06, 08:02 AM
What audio program are you working with? :lol ...FCP...duh, I guess I WAS missing something.


It's still too early for me. Sorry about that, walter2.

AAR.oner
2005-07-06, 08:12 AM
whats up Ted...very early, time for a coffee refill

walter2
2005-07-06, 04:56 PM
yes i have checked to make sure the green light is on next to the track and that one and two arent solo’d or anything. theyre 44.8 files straight from my dat and i tried rendering, nothing... like i said, if i drag them from 3&4 to 1&2, they play fine. HELP!!!

Ted
2005-07-06, 05:18 PM
Do you have a basic 2-speaker set-up or do you have 4 speakers (or 4.1, 5.1, 7.1, etc.)? Maybe it's an issue with the settings on your speaker system (surround, prologic, etc). I know it shouldn't make a difference, but you never know...

walter2
2005-07-07, 12:39 AM
i dont think it should matter, i did a project last week and all the tracks came through fine.

AAR.oner
2005-07-07, 08:31 AM
let me do a bit of research a get back to ya on this...

you also might wanna check over at www.lafcpug.org ...those forums are full of info re: FCP

BTW, have you tried shutting down the program and reopening the project...its worked for me when wierd glitches have happened before...also, you said the audio was "44.8"--do ya mean 44.1kHz or 48kHz...shouldn't make a difference but...

AAR.oner
2005-07-07, 08:34 AM
also, what version of FCP & what OS are you running?

walter2
2005-07-09, 02:47 AM
yes, i meant 48, and im running FCP 4.5, OSX on a dual 2.5 G5. i think i found a fix for it, no idea why its happening though.... i found that if i create two new audio tracks and move whats on the bad ones to the new ones, they work and i can delete the bad ones.... but still no idea why its doing this. thanks everyone for your help :wave:

AAR.oner
2005-07-09, 08:49 AM
hmmm thats wierd...glad you got it working tho