PDA

View Full Version : Transferring video from DVR


PG1Tapes
2010-12-13, 09:11 PM
I have a Cisco brand DVR from Comcast that has some music stuff taped. How would I go about transferring this to my laptop???

MasterSandman II
2010-12-14, 01:50 AM
I guess each PVR has its own encryption so just transferring via the USB will not work as you won't be able to play the files on the computer.

I've been looking at buying this device:
http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/product/hauppauge-wintv-hdpvr-video-recorder-1219/10107259.aspx?path=6c47e61057ffa3d398ee560a2c94ac15en02

PG1Tapes
2010-12-14, 06:36 AM
I guess each PVR has its own encryption so just transferring via the USB will not work as you won't be able to play the files on the computer.

I've been looking at buying this device:
http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/product/hauppauge-wintv-hdpvr-video-recorder-1219/10107259.aspx?path=6c47e61057ffa3d398ee560a2c94ac15en02

There's a USB plug on the front that I could try to hook up through. Can't hurt to try it, I guess.

DanielG
2010-12-14, 08:13 AM
Do you have a model number for your DVR? Also, what outputs does it have?

AAR.oner
2010-12-14, 09:47 AM
the few times i've transferred from a DVR, i've gone the analog route:

DVR > S-Video/RCA > ADVC-300 > firewire > Final Cut [capture]



i'm guessing there's a "better" way via USB, but then yer dealing with cracking the copy protection, encryption, etc

PG1Tapes
2010-12-14, 10:05 AM
Do you have a model number for your DVR? Also, what outputs does it have?

I'll look that up when I get home. I'll get some pictures too if that helps....

PG1Tapes
2010-12-14, 10:16 AM
the few times i've transferred from a DVR, i've gone the analog route:

DVR > S-Video/RCA > ADVC-300 > firewire > Final Cut [capture]



i'm guessing there's a "better" way via USB, but then yer dealing with cracking the copy protection, encryption, etc

I assume your videos turn out good when you do that? Though...I'm not sure that my DVR has S-Video. I know that the cable box/DVR combo is hooked up through RGB Component cables. (http://www.kenable.co.uk/images/belkin_component_rgb.jpg)

AAR.oner
2010-12-14, 10:39 AM
you can run component as well, you'll still need a A/D converter tho [i use an ADVC-300]

there are better quality ways i'm sure, keepin it in its original digital stream via USB...hopefully someone can chime in, but will probly need to know yer DVR make/model

however for what i was doing, the digi>analog>digi conversion caused negligible signal quality degradation