PDA

View Full Version : CANON HV 30 RECORD IN FULL HD BUT TRANSFERS TO 1440 x?


PEPPER
2010-05-15, 08:32 AM
Ok so i have the canon hv30,its a great camera,but have just one question.I always record in full hd,but when i transfer the footage to pc it changes.I capture the footage to the pc,and when its finished,the file seems to say 1440x?cant remeber the other figure,but thought it would show as 1080 to indicate the full hd it was recorded in.What happens while transferring and finalising the footage to create this problem.

cotis
2010-05-15, 09:06 AM
Do you have it set as recording in HD on the settings?

sanpablobay
2010-05-15, 09:41 AM
i think you're fine. the second number is the one you want to go by, not the first. the output file should be 1440x1080.

also, the Canon HV30 doesn't really have "Full HD". Full HD is 1080p, the HV30 only does 1080i.

PEPPER
2010-05-15, 10:11 AM
Do you have it set as recording in HD on the settings?

Yes i do

PEPPER
2010-05-15, 10:12 AM
i think you're fine. the second number is the one you want to go by, not the first. the output file should be 1440x1080.

also, the Canon HV30 doesn't really have "Full HD". Full HD is 1080p, the HV30 only does 1080i.

i think the 2nd number is 1080,so there possibly is'nt a problem then,thanks.

sanpablobay
2010-05-15, 10:15 AM
i think the 2nd number is 1080,so there possibly is'nt a problem then,thanks.

yeah, if the second number is 1080, you're good to go. no problems.

PEPPER
2010-05-15, 10:18 AM
Thanks for the info,i will double check next time i transfer footage from the camera,just so i know for 100%.

PEPPER
2010-05-15, 01:28 PM
Can i also mention that ive seen some of your footage cotis on youtube,looks great.Also i noticed some really stupid comments,like get that text shit off there,as you have put your name on the footage.It takes a lot of nerve to film a show,so respect to you or anyone that has the balls to do it.Just wonder what effort those people who are whinging have made to film/tape a show.