PDA

View Full Version : Converting wav to flac


Von
2005-06-09, 07:26 PM
I've been around this site and STG for a little over a year now and I have some "bootlegs" I wish to liberate. I have tried to compress some of my wav files to flac but when each track is done it says there is 1 error. Is this normal for the conversion process? they seem to decode fine and when checked for errors again that 1 error doesn't show up. The other part of this is the generation of flac finger prints. I give the command to create them but the filwe for them seems to disapear. How does one get thos into a notepad file?

Any help with these questions would be greatly appreciated.

Peace,

Von

Ted
2005-06-09, 08:52 PM
I haven't done any converting yet, but I'm sure it would help if you gave the names of the programs you're using for the various tasks you are trying to achieve.

Von
2005-06-09, 09:05 PM
To rip cds to wav I have been using Roxio Easy Media Creator

To create wav files from vinyl or cassettes I have been recording with Audacity and then exporting to wav.

To then convert these wav files to flac I have been using FLAC Frontend. This is the program that is mentioning errors when converting to flac. My question is is that error normal or is that part of the conversion?

That same flac program has an option to generate fingerprints but I can't find them in the file they are set to be sent to. My other question is how to I get those fingerprints into a note pad once I find them?

Any help on this matter is greatly appreciated.

Peace,

Von

Five
2005-06-09, 09:17 PM
What's the error you're getting?

have you got the most recent FLAC frontend?
http://www.mikewren.com/flac

Von
2005-06-09, 09:22 PM
What's the error you're getting?

have you got the most recent FLAC frontend?
http://www.mikewren.com/flac


It doesn't specify it says "1 error found" while converting wav to flac and that message appears on every track I convert.

I downloaded ny copy of Flac Frontend in October. Is there a more recent version since then?

Horace
2005-06-09, 10:15 PM
My answer to you is that that is not normal. I have converted a half a dozen or so shows and have never gotten any errors.

The problem is...I don't know what it means for you.

Sorry.

I am interested in what others have to say about this.

Horace
Nashville

Ted
2005-06-09, 10:25 PM
I wonder if Roxio is introducing something to the .wav that would cause that error when converting with FLAC Frontend? I used to use Roxio for ripping and burning (and converting to .mp3), but I've found it sometimes gave me problems (usually with burning). I know that's not the same thing you're doing, but my point is, maybe Roxio isn't best suited for the job you're doing. To me, Roxio seems like it's better as a general purpose product, rather than something to be used for "high-end" work.

I haven't had a chance to install the apps mentioned in the FAQ on this site yet, so I'm not sure which one it is, but maybe you want to consider trying the one for ripping and see if that gives you better results.

brimstone
2005-06-10, 04:23 AM
EAC is the best software for ripping.

http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/
http://users.pandora.be/satcp/tutorials.htm

Karst
2005-06-10, 06:06 AM
Agree with Brimstone that when using EAC to rip the silvers you are less liley to get errors. When encoding to FLAC do you have the verify and add tags boxes ticked? That sometimes can cause an error message because it can't find the cuesheet that is attached to it. That is when you haven't created one. It doesn't seem to affect the decoding and encoding of the files. So I wouldn't be too worried about it, but to give a more detailed answer I would probably need to know what the actualy error says.

uhclem
2005-06-10, 11:16 AM
I suspect that the error you are getting is because you have the 'Add Tags' box checked but you haven't configured Flac Frontend to use the tag.exe program. Just uncheck the tag box for now.

And use EAC for ripping. EAC EAC EAC. It's been said many times before. Don't use anything but EAC on a PC.

If it's not EAC, it's CRAP! :disbelief

Von
2005-06-10, 07:28 PM
Thanx everyone for the advice. You reminded me of something else Uhclem I have EAC in my PC but I can't get it configured/calibrated (pick the correct terminology) to work correctly. It worked great in my old Windows '98 system but in xp I'm getting discs that sound like they were shattered and reassembled wrong. i know there's a way to fine tune it but I 1) don't know what that way is and 2) when given instructions they might as well be written in Swahili for as clear as they were. any simple instructions on rectifying this problem?

AAR.oner
2005-06-10, 08:44 PM
Von...

the best EAC configuration guide i've found is the coaster factory one...a bit swahili-ish, but well worth the time to go thru...mostly just pay attention to these two links:
http://users.pandora.be/satcp/eac02.htm
http://users.pandora.be/satcp/eac03.htm

Karst
2005-06-11, 08:53 AM
Von - do you have the latest version (V0.95 beta 2)? Also, make sure you're not running it in compatibility mode.

rainman
2005-06-12, 02:54 PM
i have had this exact same problem with flac frontend. i use eac exclusively to rip, so it's not that.
i solve the problem by rebooting before i encode. works everytime, but i don't know why. dont know if this will help you or not, but it works for me

uhclem
2005-06-12, 04:27 PM
Von, your problem might be that you need to use the 'External ASPI Interface'. The recommended one is Nero wnaspi32.dll (ftp://ftp6.nero.com/wnaspi32.dll). Just download it into your EAC folder, start EAC and go to EAC Options > Interface. Select 'Installed external ASPI interface', select OK, etc etc then restart EAC.

rainman, your problem is probably fixable if we had a bit more information. Do you shut down EAC after you rip and before you try using Flac Frontend?

rainman
2005-06-12, 05:50 PM
rainman, your problem is probably fixable if we had a bit more information. Do you shut down EAC after you rip and before you try using Flac Frontend?

yes, i shut it down out of habbit since i use fuerio to burn cue files and fuerio doesn't like it when i leave eac open.

Frontend does NOT ALWAYS give me error messages. but when it does rebooting works every time.

uhclem
2005-06-12, 06:30 PM
What are the error messages exactly?

Von
2005-06-17, 11:11 PM
You were right uhclem I had the add tags box check and that was the error.

Tag guess failed.

after unchecking that box, the error didn't happen when I converted. I was also able to generate flac fingerprints for the files I converted.

Thanx to everyone for all the help it has been greatly appreciated. I was able to calibrate EAC successfully as well. :wave: