PDA

View Full Version : Layer Break Point ???


willndmb
2009-09-17, 12:13 AM
is there a way to figure out where to set the layer break point on a dual layer dvd?
(on a mac too)

the last few i have have bad luck getting the break point to be in a spot that would actually work

this current dvd i have spent more time rebuilding the video_ts folder then the whole rest of the dvd took to put together

bullpinjohn
2009-09-17, 12:24 AM
Try Imgburn.

http://www.imgburn.com/

willndmb
2009-09-17, 12:40 AM
doesn't work on a mac though

Kung Poo
2009-09-17, 06:13 AM
ImgBurn doesn't make the break if it can't find a good sector -- it gives you a message proclaiming the "end of the world" instead.
This is to do with the rendering software you use not understanding the dual layer format very well. You need better production software. Your long MPEG2 should be rendered in a way that your burning software can appreciate, then it will make the break no problem. It's a limited range of sectors that can be used.
I had the problem with Cyberlink Power Producer. It rendered nice long movies but not in a form that ImgBurn could use. You need a better production suite.

AAR.oner
2009-09-17, 04:03 PM
these might help:
http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage/dual_layer_media_gary.html
http://documentation.apple.com/en/dvdstudiopro/usermanual/index.html#chapter=22%26section=45

willndmb
2009-09-17, 06:09 PM
thanks
i checked those out

i guess my "answer" is no there is no way to tell exactly where a break point should go
after all it depends on how long the movie is, how big the data rate is set at
i guess the easy way is to try and look at the overall size of the project for example if its 6gb and 1.5 hrs
the 4gb (3.9) mark would be around the 1hr mark

AAR.oner
2009-09-17, 08:25 PM
i'm sure there's some "formula" out there to calculate, i just don't know it...yer math sounds about right tho

i would just find a decent break with that'll cause minimal disruption if a "pause" were to occur and place a marker there...also i've found OTP to cause less of a pause than PTP

schmoe75
2009-09-17, 08:29 PM
Pick a point that is the closest to the middle and is a chapter mark.

willndmb
2009-09-22, 12:14 PM
Pick a point that is the closest to the middle and is a chapter mark.

haha yeah but thats the issue
when you have no chapter marker that works and you need to find a place to make a marker

otp is better imo too