PDA

View Full Version : Attention Adobe Audition 3 Users (Bug when creating mixdown)


nada2k
2008-07-10, 10:31 AM
Maybe others here are doing stuff in Adobe Audition too, so this might be of interest.

Adobe Audition 3 (I don't know if other versions are affected too) has the following bug:

Under certain conditions an extra sample is added to the mixdown when creating a mixdown in the multi-track view.

For more information and also on how to avoid this extra sample follow this link:

http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.59b5c024/2?14@<hidden>@<hidden>

If you only see my messages, click on "Show All Messages" to see the two answers I got.

This link also has information on this topic:

http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.59b532ad/0

Greetings

Five
2008-07-10, 04:00 PM
thanks for the tip

fyi Adobe Audition 2.0 is a total piece of shit... avoid like the plague

v1.5 and previous are not affected by the bug you describe

a hell of a lot of exact details available over at this forum:
http://www.audiomastersforum.net/amforum/index.php?board=21.0;sort=last_post

inspector clouseau
2008-07-11, 12:48 AM
fyi Adobe Audition 2.0 is a total piece of shit... avoid like the plagueyes. bad. very bad. so bad it make me sick bad. yuck.

Jerm
2008-07-11, 08:55 AM
Is Audition 3 the same as Sounbooth that is part of the CS3 Suite?

stantheman1976
2008-07-11, 05:36 PM
I still use v1.5. I tried 3.0 and it didn't impress me.

paddington
2008-07-11, 06:07 PM
AA 1.5 = basically, Cool Edit Pro 2.0 with a couple cosmetic changes and the nifty marquee tool improvement, AFAIK.

They did some really unnecessary shit since then and I just stick with 1.5.

SundayDriver
2008-07-11, 09:08 PM
I still use v1.5. I tried 3.0 and it didn't impress me.

yea, I still use 1.5 too!