PDA

View Full Version : upload speed problem with Azureus


ohkeepa
2008-02-26, 02:04 AM
ok, when I go to my preferences in Azureus and I click on the transfer prefs. Where it says KB/s global max upload speed it says 42 in the box. I did not put that in there. And when I try to put it higher, or even at 0 (unlimited), it switches back to 42 on its own. Why is it doing this?

ohkeepa
2008-02-26, 02:49 AM
Azureus is being a pain in the ass tonight. now it is saying i am firewalled all of the sudden:headbang2:headbang2

U2Lynne
2008-02-26, 10:45 AM
Try changing the speed in the box in the bottom right. Also check Transfer > Autospeed > Network Prefs and see if you have something in there.

saltman
2008-02-26, 11:32 AM
I don't know much about Azureus. I haven't used it in a long time. 42 is normal for cable modems though. That's about max. sometimes I might get 45. but the average is probably 42.

ohkeepa
2008-02-26, 04:13 PM
I figured it out. I had to right-click down in the lower right corner and it was set at a certain speed for some reason. I fixed it. Had to start from scratch again and open all my ports to get un-firewalled again last night.. that sucked