PDA

View Full Version : Can you copy digicam to HDD recorder via TV AV input?


tgunn2760
2008-01-15, 09:27 PM
Has anyone tried this, or know if it's possible?

My HDD recorder does not have an AV input, but the TV does. Is it possible to play the digicam on the TV and record what is being played to a DVD HDD recorder?

KoolKat
2008-01-16, 07:09 AM
With some models yes,Pioneer for example.However both TV & HDD recorder have to be Pioneer & have to have TV direct record capabilities.
Not a good way to go though tgunn chap.Pop it to someone who can do it properly for you.

K_K

tgunn2760
2008-01-16, 08:07 AM
With some models yes,Pioneer for example.However both TV & HDD recorder have to be Pioneer & have to have TV direct record capabilities.
Not a good way to go though tgunn chap.Pop it to someone who can do it properly for you.

K_K

Thanks.

Can load it to PC and edit there.

Was just curious.