PDA

View Full Version : possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3


bigwurock
2006-11-12, 10:52 PM
is it possible to up the GB in DVD Arch. 3 for a single 4.7gb dvd5...it seems sometimes the end of my dvds burns are smaller than what dvd arch. says...not much but i am trying to get this one done without having to render it again...i was just wondering if it can manually be set....thanks...

schmoe75
2006-11-13, 07:39 AM
Not really sure what you're asking here, but the "estimated project size", is always larger than the actual size of the project. I've noticed it be off by as much as 1/2 a gig.
I've got the default set to 8.5 gigs and if the project ends up being small enough to fit on a single layer, so be it.

saltman
2006-11-13, 07:37 PM
I have noticed this also. sometimes I go over 100 percent to say 102 or so... I think DVDA4 is more accurate. but I've only rendered a few on it so far.

bigwurock
2006-11-14, 07:05 PM
i have done some at 5.2GB and they will still fit on a regualr dvd5...strange how it works just wish there was a good way to know the cutoff...