PDA

View Full Version : Firewalled: Again????


saveferals
2006-09-05, 05:34 PM
I spent several hours finding out how to get unfirewalled and was unfirewalled for days. Now I have the red FIREWALLED sign up again. What's up?

U2Lynne
2006-09-05, 05:39 PM
Did you restart your computer?

saveferals
2006-09-05, 05:42 PM
yes. i did today... Why would that matter?

Thanks

U2Lynne
2006-09-05, 05:52 PM
Well, did you go through the steps to set up a Static IP or do you still have DHCP turned on? I'm guessing you didn't set up a Static IP and so when you rebooted, you go a new IP and your ports aren't forwarded for it.

saveferals
2006-09-05, 08:08 PM
I did set up a static ip to begin with but unsure why it would change if I didn't change it??

saveferals
2006-09-05, 08:26 PM
I checked my ip address and it is still configured how I had it. It says that the DHCP is not enable. Can you tell me again how to enable it? Do I go through my router again to do this?

U2Lynne
2006-09-05, 10:17 PM
Why do you want to enable it? You don't want it enabled - you want a static IP, not a dynamic one (DHCP stands for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol and you don't want Dynamic, you want Static).

(It is best to keep all your questions in one thread so people don't have to answer the same question twice.)

saveferals
2006-09-05, 10:22 PM
Both of them are not enabled, I have static ips, windows firewall for xp is configured, ports forwarded. Unsure what to do next. It was working fine for a few days and then I got firewalled and my dl/upl speeds are crawling...ugh!!

U2Lynne
2006-09-05, 10:33 PM
Now you've changed your port number? When you change your port number, you need to make sure to change it in your bt client, your router, your XP firewall, and through any anti-virus software you are using. Are you doing it for all of those?

(I also suspect your DL is crawling because there are only 2 seeds. If they each have their upload set to, say, 10 KB/s (more than you are uploading at), then you really can't expect to get anymore than about that in DL speed since you already have more data than all but one leecher.)

saveferals
2006-09-05, 11:25 PM
I didn't change my port number but I have added some

saveferals
2006-09-05, 11:33 PM
I may have forgotten to change in bit-t. I''ll check. Thanks!

saveferals
2006-09-05, 11:36 PM
When I go to the settings in my bittorrent client it has room for one number for the port. I use 50000

I did set my roter, windows firewall, etc to accept both 50000 and 60000

I am still firewalled

U2Lynne
2006-09-05, 11:44 PM
Which BT client are you using? Why did you change the port number when you knew the old one was working fine?

We are talking about just one computer, right (you said 'both' above). Because if you are using two computers, you need to use totally different ports for each computer.

saveferals
2006-09-05, 11:51 PM
I only use bit with one computer-not 2
I didn't change the port number in bit
I added a port in my router settings, windows, etc (after it quit working)
It seemed to quit after I restarted, yet after checking my ips they remained static.

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:02 AM
OK, right here: http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/showthread.php?t=21377 You are listed twice. One with port 50000 (firewalled) and also with port 24907 (unfirewalled). So, something is changing your port number (for the better).

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:07 AM
should i change my port number to the number that is not firewalled? Unsure why 50000 is suddenly firewalled. Thanks for all of your help!!!!!!

tman88
2006-09-06, 12:09 AM
Hi :)
I used a sight called firewalling dot com/routers.htm
to figure out this kinda of stuff
-t

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:13 AM
should i change my port number to the number that is not firewalled? Unsure why 50000 is suddenly firewalled. Thanks for all of your help!!!!!!
Well, what I'm getting at is you are saying that you are using 50000, but something in your setup is not using that port and they are successfully using that other port. So, something is off in your setup. I don't care what port you use, but all your applications need to know what port to use and right now one of those applications is not using the port you said you told it to.

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:13 AM
Thanks for the above but I had this working at one time!

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:15 AM
Hi :)
I used a sight called firewalling dot com/routers.htm
to figure out this kinda of stuff
-t
Looks just like portforward.com. Perhaps a mirror site?

tman88
2006-09-06, 12:17 AM
Looks just like portforward.com. Perhaps a mirror site?

somewhat the same I dont think a exact mirrior
-t

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:20 AM
Well, I added a different port that was working before and added it to everything. I don't have the firewaLLED sign anymore. Hopefully it will stay this way!!! Should I close the other ports or does it matter?

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:20 AM
Thanks for the above but I had this working at one time!
And, it is working currently for port 24907. You said you were using 50000 for your bt client, but it seems to want to use that other port and that port is fine. You were using port 24907 (not firewalled) and then five minutes later you switched to port 50000 (firewalled). Why? You are manually doing something to firewall yourself.

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:23 AM
I switched to port 24907 because you said it was working! Which it seems to be. I manually set up the 50000 initially when I started using the client weeks ago. Since you said 24907 was working I changed to that...
I have no idea where or why 24907 came from because I didn't set it to that before..

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:24 AM
my dl speeds are up again to 104 kbs/sec
uploads are at 32

Firewalling makes a huge difference

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:31 AM
Resolved-thanks very much.

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:36 AM
I have a feeling it's not resolved. I think your bittorrent client is set to randomly select a port. You might look into that. (I asked before what bt client your were using and you never said). I guess we'll hear from you after your next reboot. :D

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:39 AM
I set the bittorrent settings to accept port 24,907 so why wqould it randomly choose upon reboot?
I'll check the version

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:42 AM
Version 4.20.9

Should the "enable automatic port mapping" box be checked in the settings of bittorrent????

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:42 AM
I set the bittorrent settings to accept port 24,907 so why wqould it randomly choose upon reboot?
I'll check the version
Are you using the official bittorrent client, BitTorrent? Other clients, like uTorrent and ABC (I think), have a Randomize Port option. Make sure that is Off and check what port that show is being used at the time you turn it off.

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:48 AM
Yes, I am using the official bittorrent program. Just wondering about the box below where I entered the port number 24907. I wonder if that is doing the trouble when I reboot?

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:49 AM
Version 4.20.9

Should the "enable automatic port mapping" box be checked in the settings of bittorrent????
Disable Automatic Port Mapping. And don't put anything in IP to report to tracker. The port you have in that window is the one you need to forward. Is that port 50000 or some other port (or no port?).

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:57 AM
I forwarded port 24907 since that is working. 50000 is still probably listed but firewalled? 24907 is listed in my bt box. Not sure what you mean about not reporting to IP tracker?

saveferals
2006-09-06, 11:50 AM
Firewalled after reboot-again...

Eve after doing all of the things suggested. This sucks!

U2Lynne
2006-09-06, 12:26 PM
I hate to keep bringing it up, but you don't have your bt client set up correctly. It has changed ports on you again. You have it set to randomly pick ports. May I suggest changing to uTorrent or Azureus also. The bt client you are using is not talking to the tracker properly (which is why you see yourself listed two or three times on the Peers List). Perhaps switching clients and setting it up correcly will eliminate this problem. Also, you are leeching a *lot* of shows at a time. You aren't going to get good speeds doing that, nor are you going to increase your ratio.

saveferals
2006-09-06, 12:27 PM
Disable Automatic Port Mapping. And don't put anything in IP to report to tracker. The port you have in that window is the one you need to forward. Is that port 50000 or some other port (or no port?).


It appears that if I disable automatic port mapping (even though I have the correct port in the box) upon restart I am firewalled. If I enable it I am NOT firewalled.

tman88
2006-09-06, 10:48 PM
Or you might wan to try bittornado hxxp://www.bittornado.com/ very similar to your client. you just go to prefs and choose your port range> I usally keep about ten in a row opened.
ex 52113 to 52123.
-t
:wave:

tman88
2006-09-06, 11:03 PM
Heres 2 screnshots
hxxp://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-12/1124818/bittornado1.JPG
hxxp://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-12/1124818/bittornado2.JPG
I know I got to read the rules about hot linking and posting images to find out if its cool
-t
:rolleyes:

saveferals
2006-09-07, 12:02 AM
I hate to keep bringing it up, but you don't have your bt client set up correctly. It has changed ports on you again. You have it set to randomly pick ports. May I suggest changing to uTorrent or Azureus also. The bt client you are using is not talking to the tracker properly (which is why you see yourself listed two or three times on the Peers List). Perhaps switching clients and setting it up correcly will eliminate this problem. Also, you are leeching a *lot* of shows at a time. You aren't going to get good speeds doing that, nor are you going to increase your ratio.



I know but if I enable port mapping I get firewalled-see previous note. When I check box enable I am NOT firewalled even with the port number I have set..confusing.
I may switch to those suggested below and see if I have any better luck. Going to finish downloads though. Any suggestions on what I should use for port numbers for bit-tornado or the other one??

saveferals
2006-09-07, 12:03 AM
I know but if I enable port mapping I get firewalled-see previous note. When I check box enable I am NOT firewalled even with the port number I have set..confusing.
I may switch to those suggested below and see if I have any better luck. Going to finish downloads though. Any suggestions on what I should use for port numbers for bit-tornado or the other one??


I am leeching as much as I and uploading in equal amounts!

saveferals
2006-09-07, 12:04 AM
Or you might wan to try bittornado hxxp://www.bittornado.com/ very similar to your client. you just go to prefs and choose your port range> I usally keep about ten in a row opened.
ex 52113 to 52123.
-t
:wave:


Thank You!

saveferals
2006-09-07, 12:08 AM
I hate to keep bringing it up, but you don't have your bt client set up correctly. It has changed ports on you again. You have it set to randomly pick ports. May I suggest changing to uTorrent or Azureus also. The bt client you are using is not talking to the tracker properly (which is why you see yourself listed two or three times on the Peers List). Perhaps switching clients and setting it up correcly will eliminate this problem. Also, you are leeching a *lot* of shows at a time. You aren't going to get good speeds doing that, nor are you going to increase your ratio.

I didn't think the ratio thing was important here? That is why I like this site-no competition or stress is what I was hoping for. I do B&P's to make up for my leeching. Until I learn how to share by torrenting this is how I am going to do it. First of all I need to get a damn client to work!!! :rolleyes:

U2Lynne
2006-09-07, 12:15 AM
I know but if I enable port mapping I get firewalled-see previous note. When I check box enable I am NOT firewalled even with the port number I have set..confusing.
I may switch to those suggested below and see if I have any better luck. Going to finish downloads though. Any suggestions on what I should use for port numbers for bit-tornado or the other one??
OK, if that works for you, then go for it. I've made my suggestions and if they aren't working then you need to do what does work for you. I think I said before that I don't use a PC for bt, so I can be wrong about stuff for PC users. I'm just concerned about this constant change of ports that your bt client is making. It just doesn't sound good to me. (and, like I also said, your client doens't talk well with the tracker since it constantly changes ports.)

saveferals
2006-09-07, 12:39 AM
OK, if that works for you, then go for it. I've made my suggestions and if they aren't working then you need to do what does work for you. I think I said before that I don't use a PC for bt, so I can be wrong about stuff for PC users. I'm just concerned about this constant change of ports that your bt client is making. It just doesn't sound good to me. (and, like I also said, your client doens't talk well with the tracker since it constantly changes ports.)


Which client do you use Lynne. You are using a MAC?

U2Lynne
2006-09-07, 01:02 AM
Yeah, I use Azureus. I love it. But, I know that many people on PCs have moved from Azureus to uTorrent. I do have an (old - NT) PC that I use for testing some site stuff. I have uTorrent on there so I am semi-familiar with it. But, I've never installed regular BitTorrent on there, so I'm not familiar with what the PC version is like (I do have the Mac version, but it isn't the same version number so I would guess we Mac-ers got left behind again).