PDA

View Full Version : Firewalled with no router?


Black Dog
2006-06-25, 10:23 PM
My Computer > cat5 > cable modem

How can I be firewalled if I'm not using a router?

U2Lynne
2006-06-26, 12:24 AM
Easily. You could have a firewall installed or you could be using anti-virus or another protection type program.

Black Dog
2006-06-26, 01:00 AM
Easily. You could have a firewall installed or you could be using anti-virus or another protection type program.

The prob has fixed itself...:wtf:

My Win firewall stays off & there is no other firewall software on my computer.
I also have auto update turned off....I choose the updates....not MS.
I dumped the cashe, cookies and temp files and rebooted...:rolleyes: :thumbsup

Thanks anyway Lynne :wave:

TheMamba
2006-06-26, 06:21 AM
The prob has fixed itself...:wtf:

My Win firewall stays off & there is no other firewall software on my computer.
I also have auto update turned off....I choose the updates....not MS.
I dumped the cashe, cookies and temp files and rebooted...:rolleyes: :thumbsup

Thanks anyway Lynne :wave:

Weird...

U2Lynne
2006-06-26, 10:59 AM
Weird...
Actually, not really that weird. I've been having ISP problems at home. It will occassionally just drop the connection or it will get really, really slow. I tried connecting up to a torrent yesterday during one of the really, really slow periods and I got listed as firewalled. The tracker performs a connection test with your IP addy when you first connect. Since my connection was having problems, the test failed and I got listed as firewalled. I did NOT like seeing FIREWALLED listed under my name!

Black Dog
2006-06-29, 08:06 AM
I hope that's the last time I see it too!

New question!

I updated my DVD list last Sat. Today when I went to the thread

http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/showthread.php?t=19582

I dont see my list. When I went to post the list again, I saw the list showing up as my last post..I'm confused :wtf: