PDA

View Full Version : How do I fix my firewall through Norton?


KingCustean
2006-06-19, 07:44 PM
I've opened all of my ports in BitTornado, XP, and my router, but I can't figure out how to do it in Norton. Any ideas?

KingCustean
2006-06-25, 08:52 PM
Anybody?

U2Lynne
2006-06-26, 12:23 AM
Does this help?

http://www.censoft.com/security/norton.php?src=999&PHPSESSID=69c993ae649d1c81109316e4a05f92ed

or this (about 2/3 the way down):

http://community.beatmixing.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/106605445/m/624103498

Explosivo
2006-06-26, 04:22 AM
For Norton Firewall 2005 its: Configure -> Advanced Tab -> General -> Add

Just add a new rule to allow in/out connections on the ports you need

Slntpsych1
2006-07-29, 01:09 PM
Does anyone know how to get through the firewall on Norton Internet Security? I can't edit it at all.

randytravis
2006-07-29, 07:12 PM
I don't use norton, so can't help, but I can offer this advice. from a number of forums I'm on, I've seen people report issues with norton's "worm protection" messing with their connectivity. you need to disable the worm protection in the options. it limits the amount of simultaneous outbound connections.