PDA

View Full Version : posting screen caps with realone player


bigwurock
2006-04-27, 10:56 PM
it seems i cannot post any screen caps at all with realone...anyone tell me how they do it...it is the only thing i have that plays dvds on my computer...everything else needs a plug in WINdvd ect...

AAR.oner
2006-04-27, 11:10 PM
have you tried VLC? excellent prog for DVDs...

http://www.videolan.org/

U2Lynne
2006-04-27, 11:12 PM
I use a mac and I can't do screen caps unless I use VLC - videolan.org. I don't know if that's the same for you PC users.

I do know I can do PC screen captures normally by going alt+print screen and then opening word and doing a Ctrl+v to paste into there. (Those are from my PC notes since I don't normally use my PC for those things).

AAR.oner
2006-04-27, 11:19 PM
lynne, you can do screen caps on Macs [DVD Palyer] using FreeSnap ;)

bigwu, VLC as yer viewer and Gadwin's Print Screen as yer screen capture prog
http://www.gadwin.com/printscreen/?prnscr

U2Lynne
2006-04-27, 11:29 PM
lynne, you can do screen caps on Macs [DVD Palyer] using FreeSnap ;)
Except.... I don't have that installed and since I love VLC anyway, I do have *that* installed. :)

AAR.oner
2006-04-27, 11:32 PM
i agree! VLC is the way to go...just thought i'd throw it out there for anyone who is a DVDPlayer user

bigwurock
2006-04-27, 11:39 PM
ok...got everything downloaded and works great!!..thanks...now how do i get the JPEG picture it took and past it onto my thread for the dvd download..

U2Lynne
2006-04-27, 11:42 PM
Hit the Go Advanced tab in the Quick Reply field at the bottom of the thread or hit the Post Reply button. Those will take you to a screen that allows you to upload attachments.

bigwurock
2006-04-27, 11:57 PM
since it is jpeg...it will not do anything...

U2Lynne
2006-04-27, 11:59 PM
jpegs are fine. Is it too big in size? What is the error message?

And, you can always upload them at a free image site and paste the url here is it happens that the size is too big.

bigwurock
2006-04-28, 12:14 AM
i don't get any error..it just will not post it....what attchment do i use to post the jpegs...all it does is just post the location of it on my c-drive...the jpeg is 1024x768

U2Lynne
2006-04-28, 12:26 AM
If you hit the Post Reply (or Go Advanced under Quick Reply) button, then near the bottom of the screen you will see Attach Files and a <Manage Attachments button. If you click on that, you will get a pop-up and it will allow you to browse to your file and hit upload to attach it to the post.

bigwurock
2006-04-28, 12:44 AM
thanks AAR & U2Lynne....got it to work...you guys are great for giving out the knowlegde!!! ;)