PDA

View Full Version : So I'm at portforward.com


emptyzero
2006-03-25, 08:33 AM
I'll start out by saying that I'm on Qwest DSL and I use TorrentStorm 1.2.1.0. Yes I should probably upgrade torrent clients but for whatever reason I love this one.

I can make it through portforward.com fine using their default guide (torrentstorm is a dead client and is not listed) but I don't know which port(s) I should forward. Ports I should avoid forwarding say to make it a little harder on hax0rs? I mean my box isn't fort knocks so I guess if someone wants to mess with me they will...

any input is greatly appreciated.

TheMamba
2006-03-25, 09:19 AM
It doesn't really matter which port you forward, as long as the one forwarded in your router matches the one in your torrentstorm set up.

Pick a high weird number, like 49187 or something like that...

inside'eye
2006-03-25, 09:57 AM
Between 6000 and I think 12000 are ports to avoid as they are frequently fire walled.

emptyzero
2006-03-25, 11:53 AM
ahh thank you both.

emptyzero
2006-04-14, 10:20 PM
I'm trying to get a port forwarded. I installed BitComet and portforward.com told me to forward Listen Port: 23919 which I did. I'm still in the red with 71.34.44.xxx(6898). Is 6898 the port I need to forward? Trying to figure this out so I can seed some more stuff...any help is appreciated.

TheMamba
2006-04-14, 10:38 PM
You need to go into BitComet's setup and change the port in BitComet to the 23919 that you forwarded in your router.

emptyzero
2006-04-14, 10:47 PM
Oh, thanks for the comment but actually portforward.com is the place that told me to go to options > preferences in BitComet to look for a port to forward. 23919 was already selected in BitComet. That's what kinda stumps me. :hmm:

I downloaded the 3-19-88 Nirvana sbd with my old Torrent Storm client and I have that seeding in BitComet but I'm not uploading eventhough I think I should be (I had been uploading in TS...slowly) and in the peer list I'm still in the red...

towering fool
2006-04-17, 12:32 AM
I have a port question. I'm semi computer literate but far from a pro.

I show up as firewalled in the peers list and when I forward the port in the router and windows firewall and my client, I need to reboot. When I reconnect, it assigns a different port which is firewalled. Is there a way to specify the ports to use when I connect on this site?

Thanks in advance.

U2Lynne
2006-04-17, 12:35 AM
Are you using utorrent? I know that that client will allow you to assign a random port. Unclick that option.

towering fool
2006-04-17, 12:36 AM
ABC is the client I am running.

It's a slightly older version but I have more than enough range selected in the client.