PDA

View Full Version : What Router Do You Use With What Torrent Program?


thisistoto
2006-01-07, 01:20 AM
Im search of a new wireless router that wont freakin drop my connection when I run Azerues :grr:


Im using a Belkin right now, and all my ports are forwarded, static IP, blah blah blah and it still drops my connection.

I know the Linksys router was doing the same thing for NetYuppie.


Any ideas? Help?


How bout them Netgears?


Thanks :wave:

Chachi420
2006-01-07, 02:37 AM
I've been using linksys wrt54g ver 4.20.7 (upgraded firmware) and absolutely no problems whatsoever....took a little while to get the securtiy setup, but now that I know how to do it it's pretty easy to do. Works great, and wireless is the only way to go with a laptop....

thisistoto
2006-01-07, 02:50 AM
What client are u using?

Chachi420
2006-01-07, 02:52 AM
What client are u using?
azureus 2.3.0.6
I wouldn't use anything else since it kicks so much ass!

PyRo UK
2006-01-07, 07:48 AM
I'm using Linksys with BitLord. No problems at all.

gsmyth79
2006-01-07, 10:55 AM
I use Azureus (2.3.0.6) and Airport as my router.

Airport is so easy to use it's ridiculous.

shopkin
2006-01-07, 02:04 PM
i had a diconnecting problem awhile back......
i use bit torrent OSX and i NOW have a 2wire router...everything works great...now. BUT awhile back, after about6-8 months of belkin router use, i started to loose connection everynight....i would get up in the morning and all my torrents would be stopped and i would have to restart the computer to surf the net and restart the torrents... i went round and round with belkin,who said it was my ISP, and my ISP who said it was my router :hmm:
so i ended up caving in and spending another 180.00 to get the 2wire router that my ISP was offering so when it didnt work i could tell them to come out and fix it...since they would not do anything since i was using a third party
router..... well i got it hooked up and sure enough it worked for awhile then started to drop connection again..... :disbelief so long story even longer...it turned out to be my DSL line out on the telephone pole outside the house..
so some guy in a yahoo DSL truck came out the next day, said my lines on the pole were all f'd up but should be fine now.
havent had a problem since....but i did go thru a couple of belkin routers...
that were perfectly fine owell

thought i would share my story....hope it helps someone....

:wave:

thisistoto
2006-01-07, 03:57 PM
Hm, there used to be problems with my SBC DSL line outside, but it sshould be fixed now.

thisistoto
2006-01-08, 12:19 AM
ok i got the LinkSys wrt54G......all seems to be well so far. thanks.

thisistoto
2006-01-08, 04:26 PM
woot! I have it made it through the night with no lost connection :D



But even with my ports forwarded, static ips, im still yella with azereus.

livedead13
2006-01-08, 04:57 PM
I use a Linksys WRT54G, and for the most part it works fine. Every once in a while it will just disappear and my laptop won't see it. Once that happens, it will continue to happen for anywhere from 10 minutes to 24 hours, before it starts behaving normally again. It only happens periodicly, and it's quite annoying.

I use ABC as my client and really dig it. I have tried several others that were not to my liking. I did like Azeureus, but my laptop is too slow for it.

thisistoto, sorry you still can't get your torrents to work. Maybe you have not done everything just right? It took me a while to figure out that the static ip had to be outside the "Maximum Number of DHCP Users" range, so that might be the problem.

The default starting ip address on the Linksys is 192.168.1.100 and the default "Maximum Number of DHCP Users" is 50. Just make your static ip 192.168.1.151 and your good to go.

If thats not the problem, well then good luck to ya.

feralicious
2006-01-08, 05:10 PM
i had a diconnecting problem awhile back......
i use bit torrent OSX and i NOW have a 2wire router...everything works great...now. BUT awhile back, after about6-8 months of belkin router use, i started to loose connection everynight....i would get up in the morning and all my torrents would be stopped and i would have to restart the computer to surf the net and restart the torrents... i went round and round with belkin,who said it was my ISP, and my ISP who said it was my router :hmm:
so i ended up caving in and spending another 180.00 to get the 2wire router that my ISP was offering so when it didnt work i could tell them to come out and fix it...since they would not do anything since i was using a third party
router..... well i got it hooked up and sure enough it worked for awhile then started to drop connection again..... :disbelief so long story even longer...it turned out to be my DSL line out on the telephone pole outside the house..
so some guy in a yahoo DSL truck came out the next day, said my lines on the pole were all f'd up but should be fine now.
havent had a problem since....but i did go thru a couple of belkin routers...
that were perfectly fine owell

thought i would share my story....hope it helps someone....

:wave:Thanks for the story. It was very nice. :)

sadu
2006-01-10, 07:04 PM
Are you using 100% of your upload bandwith? I have had this problem when using 100%.

Right click on the bottom right corner @<hidden> the "U:" and you can set your global up.

email sent as well

thisistoto
2006-01-10, 07:50 PM
Im seeing green!



No dropped connections, im green across the board. Im so fucking happy now, espically dealing with that shit Belkin. Not only would that thing drop connections CONSTANTLY, but I could NEVER get my ports forwarded right.

I opened it up as it just felt like a piece of shit, and sure enough, inside it was. Compared to the linksys that I have now, which feels like a tank, that belkin was child's toy.


sadu email sent as well too.