PDA

View Full Version : camcorder "pass through" troubles


bigwurock
2005-11-10, 12:23 PM
it seems my camcorder will not let me go through the AV>DV out...i have my dvd player out into my camcorder, then my camcorder firewire out into my computer..when using vegas 6, i cannot capture the video...i get sound but that is it...it will play the video for about 1 second...then it says please insert tape on the view box......but when you put in a tape, it will record what is on the tape and not from my dvd player...any ideas..???...i have the show on dvd and there anyother way to get the dvd into sony vegas 6..??
thanks..

saltman
2005-11-10, 12:33 PM
you can use rip it to your hard drive (video_ts). use tempgenc to demultiplex the .vob to m2v and wav. Then use tempgenc to multiplex them back into mpg2 becasue Vegas will not accept .vob or .mp2. This will not require any encoding. The only encoding will happen when you render the final project with Vegas 6. This will be the second encoding of this info however. Can you not get the original source that was out on DVD? that would be a better starting point.

Don't know about pass-thrus... never used one. I've always worked from dv.

bigwurock
2005-11-10, 12:57 PM
ok..thanks for your help!

saltman
2005-11-10, 01:01 PM
you can use rip it to your hard drive (video_ts).

use dvddecryptor if you need to.

livedead13
2005-11-10, 01:04 PM
On my camcorder, to use it as an analog video capture device, I have to go into the menu of the camcorder and switch the analog out to analog in. Make sure you have done that. Thats the only thing I can think of why its not working for you.

but I am curious as to why you just don't rip the dvd?

bigwurock
2005-11-10, 01:44 PM
yes i did everything to use the pass through option...but it still does not seem to work...now i know just to rip the dvd...what about vhs tapes....it will not work for those....humm....

saltman
2005-11-10, 01:48 PM
I use my ATI all in wonder for vhs tapes... but if I didn't have that, I would go the pass-thru route. Is it possible your cam doesn't offer that function. some do some don't.

bigwurock
2005-11-10, 01:55 PM
ok i got the vhs to work through the camcorder...the enable DV device control was clicked on in the sony vegas..now it works...

saltman
2005-11-10, 01:57 PM
ahh nice to know. you should also uncheck the enable scene detection function. (that may be just for DV can't remember). This will allow for one complete transfer as opposed to a bunch of pieces that it thinks are scenes.

taperguy27
2005-11-10, 02:37 PM
you should also uncheck the enable scene detection function. (that may be just for DV can't remember). This will allow for one complete transfer as opposed to a bunch of pieces that it thinks are scenes.

hmmm is that in vegas defaults saltman? i've always wondered why when i capture it'll capture in 4 or 5 clips.

saltman
2005-11-10, 03:40 PM
yep.... I'm at work right now or I'd give you a step-by-step.
I think if your in the capture program (vidcap60.exe) you can go tools options and it's one of the choices.....
do a search for scene detection and I'm sure you can find a step by step... I know I've mentioned it here before..... can't remember what forum it was in right now ;)

It's on by default so unless you've changed it that is why it is doing that.

taperguy27
2005-11-10, 03:47 PM
NICE! thanks. found it and unchecked it.