PDA

View Full Version : FLAC Frontend 1.71 gone ??


wazoo2u
2004-12-07, 07:31 PM
Speek's site only has 1.70, and for some reason, my install of 1.71 stopped working. DOS box would flash up and then disappear.

Anyone else having problems. 1.70 doesn't have Fingerprint button.

spiritinaphoto
2004-12-07, 10:35 PM
Use the official FLAC Frontend app (http://flac.sourceforge.net/download.html), instead of Speek's one. I saw something in another thread on here about the app on Speek's site lacking the fingerprint button.

The most current version of the official application is 1.1.1. I'm still using 1.1.0, because I couldn't see any real reason to upgrade.

wazoo2u
2004-12-07, 11:16 PM
Not helping. Just reinstalled 1.1.1a from the FLAC site, I get a DOS prompt that flashes up for a fraction of a second, then ..... nothing.

Anyone else experience this ?? I checked Hydrogen, but don't see anything of note.

Karst
2004-12-08, 04:51 AM
What operating system do you use?

wazoo2u
2004-12-08, 07:09 AM
XP PRO (no SP 2 yet).

RainDawg
2004-12-08, 08:21 AM
You're probably getting an error in the command line that is causing the process to terminate.

After running something through frontend, go into the Program Files\FLAC directory, and open go.bat. Then try pasting those commands into a fresh cmd window one at a time, and see where the error is arising. Maybe one of the binaries got moved and when the batch file makes a call to it, it results is an unrecoverable error?

This would be my guess....

wazoo2u
2004-12-08, 07:24 PM
OK, here's the wierd thing I discovered. If I try to execute "FLAC frontend.exe", it simply flashes a command box. If I right click on a FLAC file and do an "open with" command to "FLAC frontend.exe", it opens the program.

Reinstall didn't change the behavior. Possible bad registry setting ??

Here's the "FLAC frontend.ini" contents:

[Form Data]
frmTag.Left=3300
frmTag.Top=3300
frmTag.Height=4905
frmTag.Width=4845
frmTag.WindowState=
frmMain.Left=2910
frmMain.Top=4320
frmMain.Height=5370
frmMain.Width=6135
frmMain.WindowState=
[Control Data]
frmTag.txtScheme.Value=
frmTag.optCustom.Value=False
frmTag.optAuto.Value=True
frmTag.chkCaps.Value=0
frmTag.chkCapsFirst.Value=0
frmTag.cmbGenre.Value=
frmTag.txtComment.Value=Encoded by FLAC v1.1.1a with FLAC Frontend v1.7.1
frmTag.txtYear.Value=
frmTag.txtAlbum.Value=
frmTag.txtArtist.Value=
frmMain.lvMp3.ColumnHeader.Item(1).Width=4844.977
frmMain.chkErrors.Value=0
frmMain.chkOgg.Value=0
frmMain.chkDelInput.Value=0
frmMain.txtPath.Value=<< same as input directory >>
frmMain.chkAlign.Value=0
frmMain.chkTag.Value=1
frmMain.chkAlbum.Value=1
frmMain.txtCuesheet.Value=
frmMain.chkCuesheet.Value=0
frmMain.txtLevel.Value=6
frmMain.Slider1.Value=6
frmMain.chkReplayGain.Value=1
frmMain.chkVerify.Value=1
frmMain.chkOntop.Value=1

RainDawg
2004-12-08, 07:35 PM
ARe you trying to open it with a shortcut or by browsing right to the .exe in explorer?

wazoo2u
2004-12-08, 08:09 PM
Same thing happens when I execute the file directly, or by shortcut. Only the "open with" command has been successful. I'm decoding a show with it right now.

RainDawg
2004-12-09, 06:34 PM
Try installing, then uninstalling, and then reinstalling the same version. There could be some registry items screwed up. I know from my recent coding experience with the shntool frontend I'm writing that, if it doesn't call the batch file correctly, it will do just that...flash the cmd window briefly and then take it away.

wazoo2u
2004-12-09, 06:53 PM
Well.. I'm gonna pack for a bit of vacation Stephen, but I'll experiment a bit more when I have the time. Spent the last 2 days wrestling with a buggy software rev at work, so I need a rest. BTW, I think I went through the uninstall/reinstall process already, because when you install FLAC 1.1.1 it automatically does that. And one other thing.. the "go.bat" you talked about.. I found in FLAC MULTIFRONTEND, not FLAC Frontend. Does it live somewhere else besides the FLAC folder ?