The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #796  
Old 2011-05-06, 11:38 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluttony View Post
Does anyone have an older build of TLH?...
I have all builds of TLH.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluttony View Post
...This new one is just horrifically awful...
Which new one do you talk about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluttony View Post
...Looking specifically for any build that will let me right click and pass multiple directories for decoding...
To my knowledge TLH was never able to do this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluttony View Post
...who decided that removing batch processing was a good idea? Ugh.
Most likely this was my decision - I coded TLH.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #797  
Old 2011-05-06, 12:28 PM
gmm6797 gmm6797 is offline
70.77 GB/267.92 GB/3.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Most likely this was my decision - I coded TLH.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #798  
Old 2011-05-09, 10:34 AM
gluttony gluttony is offline
2.88 GB/16.34 GB/5.68
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Angry Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Which new one do you talk about?
I'm currently using 2.6.0 build 168, which has a completely different GUI from the one I used before.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
To my knowledge TLH was never able to do this.
It did, and marvelously. I was able to select up to 15 folders, right click, and have it pass all of them for decoding/encoding. Now, it complains if I try to pass more than one directory, which slows me down immensely. It's enough to make me stop using the program altogether, which I pretty much have. The batch function was what sold it for me. Can I have it back?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #799  
Old 2011-05-10, 08:33 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluttony View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Which new one do you talk about?
I'm currently using 2.6.0 build 168, which has a completely different GUI from the one I used before.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
To my knowledge TLH was never able to do this.
It did, and marvelously. I was able to select up to 15 folders, right click, and have it pass all of them for decoding/encoding. Now, it complains if I try to pass more than one directory, which slows me down immensely. It's enough to make me stop using the program altogether, which I pretty much have. The batch function was what sold it for me. Can I have it back?
The latest release is v2.6.0 build 168, the first release with the new GUI is v2.0.0 build 142, the last release with the old GUI is v1.1.1 build 90. Starting with v1.1.1 build 90 (or v1.1.0 build 89; not sure about that) no release is able to process more than one folder.

But you're right, v1.0.0 build 72 (released in October 2005) actually is able to process multiple folders. I don't remember why I changed things back then (there must be a reason). So I have to take a look at the source code of both releases. But do I still have the files for releases prior to build 90? Where the hell are my old backup DVDs...

Anyway, there will be a new release soon (probably next week). If there's a way to get your most wanted feature back to work it will be included. Stay tuned...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #800  
Old 2011-05-10, 09:58 AM
gmm6797 gmm6797 is offline
70.77 GB/267.92 GB/3.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Anyway, there will be a new release soon (probably next week). If there's a way to get your most wanted feature back to work it will be included. Stay tuned...
Is there any way to have the "Create Checksum File Type" saved from session to session?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #801  
Old 2011-05-10, 11:15 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm6797 View Post
Is there any way to have the "Create Checksum File Type" saved from session to session?

Thanks
Options > Preferences > Create checksum file. Choose the type using the Type of checksum file to create box, and press the Apply button.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #802  
Old 2011-05-10, 12:11 PM
gmm6797 gmm6797 is offline
70.77 GB/267.92 GB/3.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Options > Preferences > Create checksum file. Choose the type using the Type of checksum file to create box, and press the Apply button.
I have it set to MD5 in there, but when I encode, it always defaults to FFP
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #803  
Old 2011-05-10, 12:41 PM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm6797 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Options > Preferences > Create checksum file. Choose the type using the Type of checksum file to create box, and press the Apply button.
I have it set to MD5 in there, but when I encode, it always defaults to FFP
So the checksum to create is related to encoding. Here the type of the checksum file to create cannot be saved from session to session.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #804  
Old 2011-05-10, 02:23 PM
gmm6797 gmm6797 is offline
70.77 GB/267.92 GB/3.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
So the checksum to create is related to encoding. Here the type of the checksum file to create cannot be saved from session to session.
Well, I am no programmer, but isnt there at least a way to "flag" the item in the dropdown menu that could be coded into the preference section of the tool?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #805  
Old 2011-05-10, 04:41 PM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmm6797 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
So the checksum to create is related to encoding. Here the type of the checksum file to create cannot be saved from session to session.
Well, I am no programmer, but isnt there at least a way to "flag" the item in the dropdown menu that could be coded into the preference section of the tool?
Sure; added to the list...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #806  
Old 2011-05-10, 09:16 PM
gmm6797 gmm6797 is offline
70.77 GB/267.92 GB/3.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Sure; added to the list...
Thats all I can ask, thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #807  
Old 2011-05-12, 12:18 PM
ncalsurfer ncalsurfer is offline
16.86 GB/1.44 GB/0.09
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Redwood City, CA
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Hi Roann,
I would like to echo gluttony's sentiment about the multiple folder processing. If its possible to bring it back, I would really appreciate it. I haven't used TLH in a long time and was disappointed to find this feature missing in the latest version.

Thanks for all your hard work and support on this incredible tool!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #808  
Old 2011-05-17, 07:11 AM
jerry1970 jerry1970 is offline
54.49 GB/172.46 GB/3.17
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: Trader's Little Helper

How can I add TLH to File Menu Tools so I can click on a single file or list of selected files and send it to the TLH interface?

I have TLH integrated in explorer, but it only works on folders, not files. I need TLH to work on one or a few files a lot of times, so I wanted to add it to File Menu Tools. I need a program and the arguments.

Program is easy:
C:\Program Files\Trader's Little Helper\tralih.exe

But what are the arguments? If I send the filename(s) with or without paths, TLH says the parameters are incorrect. I assume TLH expects an option like -in or -files or something, but I cannot find the documentation for that...

Any help is appreciated for this otherwise marvellous tool!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #809  
Old 2011-05-17, 09:06 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerry1970 View Post
How can I add TLH to File Menu Tools so I can click on a single file or list of selected files and send it to the TLH interface?

I have TLH integrated in explorer, but it only works on folders, not files. I need TLH to work on one or a few files a lot of times, so I wanted to add it to File Menu Tools. I need a program and the arguments.

Program is easy:
C:\Program Files\Trader's Little Helper\tralih.exe

But what are the arguments? If I send the filename(s) with or without paths, TLH says the parameters are incorrect. I assume TLH expects an option like -in or -files or something, but I cannot find the documentation for that...

Any help is appreciated for this otherwise marvellous tool!
It's a little trickier than you might think because it depends a) on the OS you're using and b) on other programs who have registered for the same file types as TLH.

Please start TLH and try Options > Restore shell integration. If this doesn't help you'll have to wait for the new release that among other things fixes all the issues with integration into Windows Explorer context menus. The new installer will be available (most likeley) around the next weekend.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #810  
Old 2011-05-18, 01:33 PM
greens greens is offline
91.12 GB/55.17 GB/0.61
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Is the user manual for TLH still available? When I try to access it it says its only available in the older versions.

I'm very much interested in learning all the in's and out's of the program as I am currently quite ignorant on the subject.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Tags
tlh, traders little helper

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
trader's little helper ? - Mills1988 Lossy or Lossless? 4 2008-03-25 11:19 AM
Trader's Little Helper Help? - dannyandamie Technobabble 2 2007-08-26 01:44 PM
TRADER'S LITTLE HELPER ERROR... - Tuttle Technobabble 6 2007-01-16 06:46 PM
Trader's Little Helper errors, need help please: - donovana Technobabble 4 2005-12-22 06:08 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts