The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #646  
Old 2009-05-14, 12:52 PM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by allforcarrie View Post
If you could add an item to the windows context menu that says something along the lines of convert this file with... that would kick ass!
What do you have in mind, an item to call a specific app for the converting procedure (something like " convert with a) TLH, b) FLAC Frontend, c) ...")?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #647  
Old 2009-05-14, 01:57 PM
allforcarrie allforcarrie is offline
11.98 GB/1.76 GB/0.15
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Re: Trader's Little Helper

you could have it say something like convert this file with TLH. then the window opens. Or convert this file to FLAC,MP3, OGG. DB power amp has an awesome file converter.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #648  
Old 2009-05-23, 11:19 AM
AustinSoul AustinSoul is offline
1.55 TB/1.74 TB/1.12
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Trader's little Helper is a godsend. Thank you so much
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #649  
Old 2009-08-07, 12:16 PM
dealtadawn's Avatar
dealtadawn dealtadawn is offline
17.78 GB/20.27 GB/1.14
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Ok, I read the first 3 pages and this last page. I am too old to read all this stuff. I did do a search here but there is already conversation about it with previous versions of the program. I need help with current version.

Problem: I decoded from flac to wav no problem except that the wav files have that snap/pop/silence between tracks. So, after reading info from first 3 pages in this thread, I used the fix SBEs and it recoded the files, but (1) there is still a discernable pause/break between tracks, (2) it added a '-fixed' to each track name and I don't want that. So, is there a way to convert from flac to wav and fix the SBE issue properly right then rather than after the fact, if so, how? If not, ok, but how do I do the fix properly so the tracks are seemless? Also, what do I do to not have the '-fixed' at the end of title?

I apologize if this has already been asked or if I've just flat out missed something in the options for decoding, fixing etc. My only excuse is old age and poor sight. :-)

cheers,
stef ~ hasn't messed with bittorts/trading/etc in probably 5 years.
__________________
Stephanie Dawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainDawg
No one is going to insult you for asking a question here....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #650  
Old 2009-08-08, 05:54 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by dealtadawn View Post
... Problem: I decoded from flac to wav no problem except that the wav files have that snap/pop/silence between tracks. So, after reading info from first 3 pages in this thread, I used the fix SBEs and it recoded the files, but (1) there is still a discernable pause/break between tracks, (2) it added a '-fixed' to each track name and I don't want that. So, is there a way to convert from flac to wav and fix the SBE issue properly right then rather than after the fact, if so, how? If not, ok, but how do I do the fix properly so the tracks are seemless? Also, what do I do to not have the '-fixed' at the end of title? ...
1) TLH does not add any snaps/pops/silence when decoding from flac (or any other supported format) to wav. You get exactly the same raw wav data that was used before it was encoded to flac.

2) If the original wav data was not cut on sector boundaries, and if there was no aligning on sector boundaries used when the wav data was encoded, TLH can fix this. But if the source comes with pauses/breaks between tracks that are not caused by SBEs you have to use an audio editor to remove the pauses/breaks.

3) The '-fixed' suffix at the end of file names cannot be automatically removed, you have to do that manually. This is on the to-do-list for the nex release of TLH.

Robert
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #651  
Old 2009-08-08, 11:06 AM
dealtadawn's Avatar
dealtadawn dealtadawn is offline
17.78 GB/20.27 GB/1.14
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Ok, thank you for the info, Robert. Realizing my last question was a blonde question. I edited the names manually. Also, I didn't mean to suggest your software was creating those pops and irregular break pts. I meant that was the way the file was when I got it.

So...

1. I converted to wav, fixed SBEs and then went to burn to dics to see how they sounded that way, but...

D1 is 744mb of data and of course my disc is a 700mb disc. It has been a while since I've done this, but that seems odd. The taper split the show into 3 discs. So, is there a chance that somehow during the conversion or fixing of SBEs extra space was added?

Or put another way, how do I test for pauses/breaks between tracks not caused by SBEs? My only guess for fixing the too much data problem is doing some combination of fixing the SBEs but removing any other extra pauses/breaks between tracks. Does that make sense?

I'm sure I am the problem. I can't fix me. But I can be guided in the correct direction. :-)

thanks,
stef

ps meantime, i'll try to get ahold of taper to hear his thoughts and/or what he did.
__________________
Stephanie Dawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainDawg
No one is going to insult you for asking a question here....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #652  
Old 2009-08-08, 08:09 PM
mike1061 mike1061 is offline
1.81 TB/10.08 TB/5.57
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Is it possable you do NOT have "disk at once" clicked, in your burning program?
Most burning software has an option called "track at once" or "disk at once" Track at once puts 2 second gaps in between the tracks, Disk at once does not.
Thanks Mike
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #653  
Old 2009-08-09, 01:42 AM
paddington's Avatar
paddington paddington is offline
please look after this bear
TTD Staff
83.17 GB/882.10 GB/10.61
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Nero allows gaps in either mode (TAO, DAO). Nero Express defaults to 0 sec gaps, regular Nero Burning ROM defaults to 2 sec gaps for each compilation and you'll need to change to 0, if using that.
__________________
"There are some of these recordings where it is just a whirring, and you cannot hear the music. " - Jimmy Page, 2007 / JUL / 26
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #654  
Old 2009-08-09, 09:59 AM
dealtadawn's Avatar
dealtadawn dealtadawn is offline
17.78 GB/20.27 GB/1.14
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Re: Trader's Little Helper

I definitely chose disc at once. I did this trying both the D1 wav files with SBEs fixed and w/o them fixed. Both are basically 744mbs and BurnAware Free would not burn them to disc. I have not heard from the taper. I'm at a loss...
__________________
Stephanie Dawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainDawg
No one is going to insult you for asking a question here....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #655  
Old 2009-08-09, 11:08 AM
dealtadawn's Avatar
dealtadawn dealtadawn is offline
17.78 GB/20.27 GB/1.14
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Re: Trader's Little Helper

I dunno what the heck made the difference since I only rebooted the computer, but I put the tracks for d1 in BurnAware Free, they came to 742mb and burned to disc just fine with no gaps between songs.

*bangs head against desk*
__________________
Stephanie Dawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainDawg
No one is going to insult you for asking a question here....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #656  
Old 2009-09-28, 03:00 PM
bullpinjohn's Avatar
bullpinjohn bullpinjohn is offline
241.61 GB/353.36 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: May 2006
Re: Trader's Little Helper

I just noticed .sfv, simple file verifaction. What is this?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #657  
Old 2009-09-28, 06:36 PM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullpinjohn View Post
I just noticed .sfv, simple file verifaction. What is this?
It's a checksum file format. Details see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_file_verification.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #658  
Old 2009-09-30, 04:45 PM
pmonk's Avatar
pmonk pmonk is offline
510.95 GB/621.08 GB/1.22
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Next step is to add a wave splitter to track audio CD option and rename the thing tapers little helper!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #659  
Old 2009-09-30, 11:19 PM
peaktime peaktime is offline
Banned
59.73 GB/17.70 GB/0.30
 
Join Date: May 2009
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by dealtadawn View Post
I dunno what the heck made the difference since I only rebooted the computer, but I put the tracks for d1 in BurnAware Free, they came to 742mb and burned to disc just fine with no gaps between songs.

*bangs head against desk*
the reason you can put 742 MB of wav files on a 700 MB audio CD is because the wavs are converted to cda format on the fly by your burning program before they are burned. cda contains all the audio data, but less recovery info than wav files, so a cda file will always be smaller than a wav file of the same length of time. hence why your music is safer in the long run on data discs (not audio), and in FLAC.

80 minutes of wav data will fit on a 700 MB audio CD in cda, even though in wav format that's about 800 MB.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #660  
Old 2009-10-28, 10:17 AM
dorrcoq's Avatar
dorrcoq dorrcoq is offline
Champion of the Silent
TTD VIP
624.37 GB/1.88 TB/3.08
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Trader's Little Helper

Any issues with Windows 7?
__________________
how can I obey the rule about no sexually explicit posts after seeing Lynne's back?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider
I think Gray has all these grand plans and I'm sorry to bring it up when it came down to it he couldn't even sell t-shirts without fucking it up.

"please mind your own fucking business, you Looney cocksucker" - Freezer, 7/12/06
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Tags
tlh, traders little helper

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
trader's little helper ? - Mills1988 Lossy or Lossless? 4 2008-03-25 11:19 AM
Trader's Little Helper Help? - dannyandamie Technobabble 2 2007-08-26 01:44 PM
TRADER'S LITTLE HELPER ERROR... - Tuttle Technobabble 6 2007-01-16 06:46 PM
Trader's Little Helper errors, need help please: - donovana Technobabble 4 2005-12-22 06:08 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts