The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #376  
Old 2006-07-17, 12:58 PM
dirtfloorcracker's Avatar
dirtfloorcracker dirtfloorcracker is offline
670.09 GB/1.10 TB/1.67
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ward's Creek, FL
Re: Vegas > Architect Help Needed Please!

OK I've noticed something weird I'd like to ask about.

I synched my video and audio in Vegas, and rendered the video and audio seperately as instructed (thanks saltman!). When I drag my prerendered MPG onto the menu screen, it automatically imports my prerendered WAV file in also. Is this normal? Just to clarify, its an mpg-2, with NO sound. But somehow it also imports the WAV file, lined up and thus, perfectly synched! Not that this is a problem, but how does it know exactly which WAV file to bring in? I thought I would have to drag them in seperately...

One more question. I extracted my audio from a burned CD-R, thus it was a 44k WAV file. Does it make sense when I render the audio out of Vegas to go back to 48k? It seems like I would just leave it at 44k, but Im not sure.

Thanks!
Scott
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #377  
Old 2006-07-17, 01:17 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Vegas > Architect Help Needed Please!

If your prerendered .wav file and the .mpg file have the same name like... phish1998-11-02.mpg and phish1998-11-02.wav and you put in the one file it will automatically put them both in, if they are in the same folder.

The audio needs to be rendered to 48 to stay within the DVD spec. This can be done in Vegas or Architect in the final DVD preperation.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #378  
Old 2006-07-17, 01:28 PM
dirtfloorcracker's Avatar
dirtfloorcracker dirtfloorcracker is offline
670.09 GB/1.10 TB/1.67
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ward's Creek, FL
Re: Vegas > Architect Help Needed Please!

Ok, I see now, they are named the same, and in the same folder, so that makes sense! I rendered the audio at 48k out of Vegas, so I should be fine.

Thanks again Saltman, your instructions are so precise there should be a tutorial made from them!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #379  
Old 2006-07-18, 11:58 AM
dirtfloorcracker's Avatar
dirtfloorcracker dirtfloorcracker is offline
670.09 GB/1.10 TB/1.67
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ward's Creek, FL
Re: dvd architect 3 help

<if you click on play on the right side will be the highlite section. I use a text mask overlay so that when you click on play it turns colors... but doesn't have the rectangle selection box.>

Hey Saltman, or anyone else that could help, could you please elaborate a little more on how you do this? I have read a lot about masks in the manual but still cant quite figure this one out. I got rid of the rectangle, that was easy, but getting the text to change colors is giving me trouble...

Thanks again for all your help!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #380  
Old 2006-07-18, 02:51 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is online now
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: dvd architect 3 help

The color sets are on the right side of the screen also, under the highlite section. You can change whatever color you want it to be there. Under the main window is the text color option. If you leave it white it will be white on the screen. If you change the color set to say red.... it will overlay a mask of red on top of the white. This will make it look kinda pinky when the item is selected. You will have to play with the colors to get what you want. That is my understanding of that. I haven't totaly used all the color set stuff before so I probably need to read up on that too.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #381  
Old 2006-07-22, 10:17 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Authoring Questions

nero pretty much sucks for encoding...probly the cheapest program you'll be able to find that does a decent job would be TMPGEnc DVD Author...it goes up from there in price, but also in quality: Sony Vegas+DVD Prod Studio, Adobe Encore, etc...
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #382  
Old 2006-07-23, 08:41 AM
TerryG's Avatar
TerryG TerryG is offline
18.63 GB/21.50 GB/1.15
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Re: Authoring Questions

When I reauthor previously authored DVD's, I use DVD Decrypter to demux the audio and video, then drag the demuxed files straight into DVD Architect and add menus, chapters, etc from there. No recoding needed, and I've yet to have any sync problems using that method.
__________________
My NIN List
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #383  
Old 2006-07-23, 02:58 PM
jackbutler jackbutler is offline
78.90 GB/77.58 GB/0.98
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Resyncing audio to video???

I recently got in a DVD that was shot from the back of the Auditorium and the audio is behind the video by about a 1/2 of second! What is the easiest way to resync the audio? Is there anyway to do it in the VOB files or am I gonna have to demux? and if so what are the easiest programs to do this?

Thanks.....
__________________
My DVD List: http://db.etree.org/jackbutler
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #384  
Old 2006-07-23, 03:02 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Resyncing audio to video???

yer gonna have to demux and resync using a editing program...i know there are threads re: this problem, but im not sure the exact links...try searching Techobabble with key words like "resync" and "demux"...hopefully someone else will respond soon with more detailed info

as far as programs to do this, what OS are you on?
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #385  
Old 2006-07-23, 03:06 PM
jackbutler jackbutler is offline
78.90 GB/77.58 GB/0.98
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
Re: Resyncing audio to video???

Windows XP SP2. I have a great computer for doing it I am running a P4 3.0 GHz and 2 Gigs of DDR3200.
__________________
My DVD List: http://db.etree.org/jackbutler
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #386  
Old 2006-07-23, 03:14 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Resyncing audio to video???

the cheapest solution for windows os that i've heard about [program-wise] would be TMPGEnc for the re-sync/re-author [around 50 bucks i think]...then there's the pro software, like Sony's video suite, Adobe's, etc, but are much more money

i'm pretty sure DVD Decrypter can demux for you, but i'm not very familiar with PCs when it comes to video/audio
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #387  
Old 2006-07-25, 01:20 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
sony vegas question...

i was wondering if there is a way to brighten up a video just alittle bit....i looked through the manual but didn't see anything but might have missed it....anyone know if this is possible...thanks...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #388  
Old 2006-07-25, 03:00 PM
TerryG's Avatar
TerryG TerryG is offline
18.63 GB/21.50 GB/1.15
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Re: sony vegas question...

You could try adding a Video Event FX for either HSL adjust and adjusting the Luminance, or Levels and adjusting the Gamma and see if that works for you.
__________________
My NIN List
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #389  
Old 2006-07-25, 04:50 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: sony vegas question...

any pointers on doing the steps to do this...i don't see them anywhere in the vegas...thanks..
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #390  
Old 2006-07-25, 06:16 PM
TerryG's Avatar
TerryG TerryG is offline
18.63 GB/21.50 GB/1.15
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Re: sony vegas question...

At the right edge of the video you are working on, there should be two icons. Click the bottom one that looks like this: . From the window that pops up, select either "HSL Adjust" or "Levels" and adjust the settings I mentioned in my previous post. I don't know if this will do exactly what you're wanting, but it's what I came up with off the top of my head.
__________________
My NIN List
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Help on DVD authoring... - hallucinogenetick Technobabble 4 2008-06-06 01:13 AM
.vob dvd authoring - N8Slyce Technobabble 2 2007-06-01 08:38 AM
DVD Authoring Question - forbin23 Technobabble 2 2006-12-05 09:15 PM
DVD authoring help - jlinkon Technobabble 12 2006-10-28 10:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts