The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #316  
Old 2006-04-20, 12:36 PM
dirtfloorcracker's Avatar
dirtfloorcracker dirtfloorcracker is offline
670.09 GB/1.10 TB/1.67
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ward's Creek, FL
Re: Capturing Mini DV Using Vegas 6?

Thanks for the input guys, on this and my earlier thread on audio synch. I should be able to make this happen now!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #317  
Old 2006-04-21, 04:14 PM
hanshak2015's Avatar
hanshak2015 hanshak2015 is offline
Fleet Street Afficionado
38.02 GB/41.65 GB/1.10
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Legoland
Re: I need some authoring help please

Hi,

you'll need VOB files in the end anyway, so I wouldn't recommend re-encoding VOBs into another MPG-Format. I use Ulead DVD Factory a lot, it's not top-of-the-pops but it allows for easy menu creation and importing of all kinds of videos. If you just want to combine several small VOBs into one DVD and don't care about menus for the moment, DVD Shrink does a good job at that. Simple to use, quick and reliant.
Hope it helps.

Cheers.
__________________
the bakery - yes, we're open.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #318  
Old 2006-04-25, 11:18 AM
kidrocklive kidrocklive is offline
127.01 GB/122.58 GB/0.97
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
TMPGEnc dvd Author Question...

when you use the dvd video option on this program and redo the dvd with a menu and junk, when it reauthors it does it re-encode the entire video? I heard somebody say that you could just join all the vob files nad then use sony dvd architect to make a menu and stuff but I can't seem to get that to accept the VOB file(s). I got a dvd in the mail but it has no menu and 5min chapter splits, so I wanted to redo the dvd but not re-encode the video if that's possible.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #319  
Old 2006-04-25, 01:28 PM
showtaper's Avatar
showtaper showtaper is offline
304.10 GB/469.31 GB/1.54
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Re: TMPGEnc dvd Author Question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidrocklive
when you use the dvd video option on this program and redo the dvd with a menu and junk, when it reauthors it does it re-encode the entire video? I heard somebody say that you could just join all the vob files nad then use sony dvd architect to make a menu and stuff but I can't seem to get that to accept the VOB file(s). I got a dvd in the mail but it has no menu and 5min chapter splits, so I wanted to redo the dvd but not re-encode the video if that's possible.
A couple of paragraphs follow from the Pegasys TMPGenc website. They are now pushing version 2.0 but I believe most of the features are true from version 1.6 on. I use it all the time as I get many DVD's in trade that were authored on a stand-alone burners. Just rip the disc to your drive and use the DVD video input option and you can trim the clips as you wish then add chapters and menus. Works great and is pretty fast!!

Here's several of the features explained:

2. Smart Rendering
DVD Author 2.0 supports frame level MPEG editing features. Frame level editing is the most precise method for MPEG editing because it operates with frame level precision. Until now, frame level editing has required complete re-encoding of output video which has resulted in degradation of output video quality as well as a slow DVD building process. DVD Author 2.0 provides a smart rendering feature that eliminates this problem. It automatically analyzes video clips and makes sure that only the smallest possible number of frames is re-encoded. In other words, the smart rendering feature dramatically improves the DVD building process in terms of speed while preserving the highest possible video output quality.

3. Transcoding capabilities with Intercom’s® Transcoding Engine
You may often experience that DVD-Videos projects become too large to fit onto writable DVD discs when you add more and more contents to them. DVD Author 2.0 contains a transcoding engine from Intercom that helps you solve this problem. Rather than completely re-encoding video contents, the transcoding engine dynamically and rapidly recompresses video data streams with a minimal reduction in quality so that they will fit exactly to the size of the writable DVD media (4.5GB/8.5GB).

Hope this helps! I think #3 is new, whenever I authored an oversize disc in the past, I just used DVD Shrink to get it down to the correct size. I'll have to compare the Intercom recompression to DVD Shrink..........
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #320  
Old 2006-04-25, 02:02 PM
lpfreak1170's Avatar
lpfreak1170 lpfreak1170 is offline
Cute ani-girl junkie
502.93 GB/3.09 TB/6.30
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: TMPGEnc dvd Author Question...

In the times that I've done the exact same thing (make a basic menu and create correct chapter points), I've never known it to re-encode the video.
__________________
That is all.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #321  
Old 2006-04-26, 01:10 AM
kidrocklive kidrocklive is offline
127.01 GB/122.58 GB/0.97
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Re: TMPGEnc dvd Author Question...

cool, is TMPGEnc the best for doing this or is there a better program? I know TMPGEnc is most likely the easiest though, so maybe I should just stick with that lol. I always have this idea i'm going to be able to make a menu that looks killer like a bought dvd is but I dont' think that will happen lol.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #322  
Old 2006-05-02, 12:00 AM
STLBlues's Avatar
STLBlues STLBlues is offline
Seiwa-en
TTD VIP
515.69 GB/744.37 GB/1.44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ozarks
DVD9..menu won't display

Hey all. I recently captured a 2 hour svhs to my PC. I converted the .avi file to mpeg2 w/ Vegas 6. Put that into Architect 3, authored to DVD9 created my menus, chapters, etc. I then dragged the video_ts folder into Nero Burning Rom, and burned. The burn was successful. However, when I put it into my player(s), it does not see the menu. Well, the player says menu, but the screen is black and I can't do anything. I "told" my player to skip ahead to...let's say...chapter 2, and it plays fine. But no menu(s) are visible. My computer "sees" the menu, but none of my players do. I did a google, and found somewhere that if I burn it as an ISO image, then "use" Nero to burn (like w/ DVD Shrink), then it might fix that problem. I read something bad happens if burning w/ the video_ts folder. Any thoughts? I can't try the ISO thing until I get new blanks (already wasted my last 2). It's only my third DVD9 author, but I didn't have any problems w/ the first 2 I've done. Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #323  
Old 2006-05-02, 12:13 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: DVD9..menu won't display

A couple of people have complained about the same thing, but I haven't seen a solution:

http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/...light=dvd+menu
http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/...light=dvd+menu
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #324  
Old 2006-05-02, 12:23 AM
STLBlues's Avatar
STLBlues STLBlues is offline
Seiwa-en
TTD VIP
515.69 GB/744.37 GB/1.44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ozarks
Re: DVD9..menu won't display

Ya Lynne. I didn't see those posts, but some of it sounds like my problem. But I can't even move a cursor around, nothing. I looked around videohelp also, but didn't see anything pertaining to this subject. I'll have to try importing the DVD9 files into DVD Shrink (set to DVD9) and re-burn onto my hard drive as an ISO image, and have DVD Shrink "use" Nero to burn. If that fails, maybe something other than Nero is needed. Shit pisses me off. Just when you think you've got it, some bull crap like this happens. Makes me want to just give up w/ this kind of thing.

Last edited by STLBlues; 2006-05-02 at 12:28 AM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #325  
Old 2006-05-02, 07:29 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: DVD9..menu won't display

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLBlues
Makes me want to just give up w/ this kind of thing.
a better solution would be to make the switch to Mac
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #326  
Old 2006-05-02, 12:51 PM
STLBlues's Avatar
STLBlues STLBlues is offline
Seiwa-en
TTD VIP
515.69 GB/744.37 GB/1.44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ozarks
Re: DVD9..menu won't display

Come on.... ....you know I'm just playin'. This hobby is almost as addictive as weed

A Mac huh? Not until I win the lottery, but of course I have to play first.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #327  
Old 2006-05-02, 01:03 PM
Unidecker's Avatar
Unidecker Unidecker is offline
TTD VIP
2.28 TB/31.75 TB/13.91
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: right here ..where you are.
Re: DVD9..menu won't display

ide guess it was a file allocation era with nero i personally dont condone it's usage on a DVD5 nevermind a DVD9. just my 02. enjoy and if u need help msg me pz uni
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #328  
Old 2006-05-02, 04:51 PM
STLBlues's Avatar
STLBlues STLBlues is offline
Seiwa-en
TTD VIP
515.69 GB/744.37 GB/1.44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ozarks
Re: DVD9..menu won't display

Success! Here's what I did w/ my DVD9 files that weren't properly playing after Nero was used. I imported the DVD9 files into DVD Shrink 3.2 (set to DVD9). I re-burned it as an ISO image file, then Shrink had DVD Decrypter burn the disc. It didn't really work in one of my players (the expensive one), but it does work in another player I have. So the ISO thing worked out. My menus are appearing now. Whew! Uni also suggested to me that I use Prassi/ONES software to burn instead of Nero, so I'll be looking into that. Thanks for the help people! If you're having problems burning DVD9's w/ Nero, do what I just did.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #329  
Old 2006-05-16, 04:08 PM
STLBlues's Avatar
STLBlues STLBlues is offline
Seiwa-en
TTD VIP
515.69 GB/744.37 GB/1.44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ozarks
DVD Architect ?

I was hoping somebody who's very familiar w/ using DVD Architect could help me out here. I have my video in Architect 3.0c, and I want to put 3 different audio choices in which can be selected separatly. I have my video track in the timeline w/ the 3 different audio tracks underneath it. But I can't figure out how to make "buttons" (for individual selection) in the "Audio Options" page within the menus. I'm fairly familiar w/ using Architect, but I've never done this before. Normally, when no other audio choices are included, on the main menu page....I create a "Chapter Selection" sub-menu, and a "Credits" sub-menu. Then of course I have just "Play" on the Main Menu page. So for what I'm doing now, I want my Main Menu page to look like this:

"Play All"
"Chapter Selection"
"Credits"
"Audio Options"

I just can't figure out how to enter "buttons" on the "Audio Options" menu page. Any help/tips/pointers would be awesome. I do have the manual, but it didnt help me. Thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #330  
Old 2006-05-16, 11:26 PM
STLBlues's Avatar
STLBlues STLBlues is offline
Seiwa-en
TTD VIP
515.69 GB/744.37 GB/1.44
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ozarks
Re: DVD Architect ?

Well before somebody were to help me out w/ my question above...I figured out how to do it. But now I have a new problem, that makes sense I guess. I have a video I rendered in Vegas @ 8200 max, 8100 avg, 8000 min Kbps. So when I added the 3 separate PCM audio sources, the bitrate is just over 13 Mbps, when I think it should be no more than 10 Mbps. So I assume this wouldn't play on any or all DVD players, correct? I certainly don't want to compress the video at all, nor do I want to give up all 3 audio options. Any way around/through this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Help on DVD authoring... - hallucinogenetick Technobabble 4 2008-06-06 01:13 AM
.vob dvd authoring - N8Slyce Technobabble 2 2007-06-01 08:38 AM
DVD Authoring Question - forbin23 Technobabble 2 2006-12-05 09:15 PM
DVD authoring help - jlinkon Technobabble 12 2006-10-28 10:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts