The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #196  
Old 2005-10-30, 01:19 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

you can use TMPGEnc Xpress to convert the avi to mpg2, using the source converter. and TMPGEnc is one of the easiest to use DVD authoring programs out there.

However, if you didn't edit your waves perfectly in Soundforge you're gonna need something like Vegas to synch them up first.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #197  
Old 2005-10-30, 01:26 PM
ColinM's Avatar
ColinM ColinM is offline
Sausage King of Chicago
37.74 GB/96.71 GB/2.56
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Re: Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

Does Vegas support bringing in .vob video and .wav audio from separate sources to do a sync? I've got this sweet video with horrible audio and the matching audio in .wav.

Can it do that? I may have to invest...
__________________
Trayds: audio list | video list | PM me for upgrades
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #198  
Old 2005-11-01, 08:40 AM
yeltzin_4
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quibbs0
Hi. I'm trying to make a DVD from MiniDV. My plan is to extract it to my computer in uncompressed AVI using WinDV.

I Have soundforge so I can extract wav audio and do the editing I need.

From there I have a Wav and uncompressed AVI....anyone know the best way to get the two back together to form a DVD? Any help much appreciated. Thanks!
1. You need an video encoder. I'd recommend CCE Basic. At $58 it's a steal.
http://www.cinemacraft.com/eng/basic.html - It's one of the fastest encoders out there and the quality is superb at high bitrates. The 'basic' version restricts the number of encoding passes to 2 but that should be enough for most situations.

2. You can leave the audio from your DV uncompressed or you can can encode it to mp2 or ac3.

3. Once you've encoded your video (and optionally your audio) you will need to 'author' it. At this stage you can create a menu, chapter points etc.
I'd recommend DVD-Lab. http://www.mediachance.com/dvdlab/index.html - $99
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #199  
Old 2005-11-01, 12:23 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinM
Does Vegas support bringing in .vob video and .wav audio from separate sources to do a sync? I've got this sweet video with horrible audio and the matching audio in .wav.

Can it do that? I may have to invest...
vegas does not support .vob input. DVD Lab does though.
however, you can use TMPGenc to demultiplex the vob to elementary streams. (m2v and wav)
and then muliplex them back to .mp2
This will input into Vegas fine. Once you have the video/w old audio you can line it up with your new audio and then go from there.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #200  
Old 2005-11-04, 04:21 PM
jinkas
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Fixing the menus in a DVD

I got some DVDs in a trade recently where the menus don't work at all. No matter where I click or how many times I click there it doesn't make any difference. I want to fix these menus, but I have never authored a DVD and I have no idea where to start. Can you all give me some tips? Software suggestions would be nice, as well as a basic rundown of how things should be done. If there are articles that help with this sort of thing on videohelp.com just point me there and I'll poke around, but I would also enjoy hearing what you folks have to say. Thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #201  
Old 2005-11-04, 04:32 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Fixing the menus in a DVD

videohelp.com
doom9.org

hope this helps I've never done this before either
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #202  
Old 2005-11-04, 06:55 PM
pawel's Avatar
pawel pawel is offline
Lockout here
369.86 GB/672.37 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Poland
Re: Fixing the menus in a DVD

If you don't want fancy and complicated tool, the best and cheapest is TMPGEnc DVD Author: http://www.pegasys-inc.com/en/index.html

You will need to make a menu from scratch (templates) but TMPGEnc can use existing chapter points, unless video structure is corrupted.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #203  
Old 2005-11-07, 12:05 PM
nibbles's Avatar
nibbles nibbles is offline
247.87 GB/254.80 GB/1.03
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Re: Fixing the menus in a DVD

Fixing menus is a dead end street. There are a couple of programs out there that claim to do it, but they are weak, oftentimes crippled or buggy.

What you want to do is rip the video and audio off the DVD, then use a DVD authoring program to remux the video and audio, create menus, and output a new VIDEO_TS folder with your new DVD in there.

Rip DVD to hard drive: DVD Decrypter
Author DVD on comp: TMPGEnc DVD Author (TDA), or Adobe Encore, or ULead.

Authoring software isn't free, but TDA is very easy to use, does a great job, and has a trial period of a month (or was it 14 days).

DVD Decrypter is free and well respected. There are plenty of tutorials out there to help you use this. You have to click about 15 things to demux the
DVD into video and audio files. It's moderately difficult. You're trying to make m2v and mpa files. The video and audio is in those.

Both of those programs, DVDDecrypter and TDA, don't hurt the video or audio in any way, because they don't re-encode them in this situation.

Good luck, nibs
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #204  
Old 2005-11-07, 12:30 PM
nibbles's Avatar
nibbles nibbles is offline
247.87 GB/254.80 GB/1.03
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
IVTC rendering and DVD Authoring in TDA

Hey folks,
I'm doing a few VHS transfers to DVD like this:

VHS > Samsung standalone DVD-R > DVD Decrypter > Harddrive > TDA > DVD

No SVHS and TBC unfortunately, but you do what you can. So my questions are do I have
to deinterlace using an IVTC filter? I guess it depends on if it's really interlaced or not.
Do I determine that via GSpot or just by looking for the jagged edges?

I know 8000 kbps is a good bitrate, but is 4000 kbps ok around here for a vhs transfer?
My tape has only average video quality.

And my final question is what app has the best set of menu templates?
TDA is ok, so is Encore, but they are still pretty meager. Haven't tried
anything from ULEAD or Sony. Thanks!

nibs
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #205  
Old 2005-11-07, 01:02 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: IVTC rendering and DVD Authoring in TDA

in my opinon, 4.0Mbps is kinda low...usually i don't go under 6.0Mpbs...depends really on length of video, also if yer gonna use CBR or VBR of course...

as for deinterlacing, i would try both...sometimes, a computer monitor will show interlacing problems, but on a TV it'll be straight...so typically, i'll burn both and compare on a few different setups

EDIT--depending on what A/D conversion yer using, most likely you shouldn't need to deinterlace
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing

Last edited by AAR.oner; 2005-11-07 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #206  
Old 2005-11-07, 01:08 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: IVTC rendering and DVD Authoring in TDA

do ppl usually deinterlace? vlc can do it on the fly, maybe just leave it interlaced. you can spot it if you snap a screencap during a part with motion.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #207  
Old 2005-11-07, 01:11 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: IVTC rendering and DVD Authoring in TDA

^^^what Five said
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #208  
Old 2005-11-07, 09:11 PM
ssamadhi97's Avatar
ssamadhi97 ssamadhi97 is offline
meow.
87.81 GB/69.41 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Old Europe
Re: IVTC rendering and DVD Authoring in TDA

IVTC should be unneccessary for concert recordings in almost all cases (since they're recorded at true 60 fields per second, not at 24 frames per second which is pretty much the only thing that requires telecine to be applied)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #209  
Old 2005-11-11, 06:41 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
dvd architect 3 help

well this thing has me confiused...can anyone help me out by going through a step prcess on making menues..just basic ones are fine right now...i can't even get my playlist to a menue page.....i have the chapter markers done for the video but ..even when i hit the add playlist button, it just has the name i saved it as..can't do anything with it...basically right now i want a menue page that has a credit,setlist, and play on the first menue page..
thanks...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #210  
Old 2005-11-14, 01:42 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: dvd architect 3 help

this is gonna be rough because I'm at work.

file> new project
set to ntsc widescreen, pcm or whatever your want in the end. (remember the bitrate calc discussions prior, you can change the project settings later if you so choose BTW)
right click on menu and add background media.
drag you prerendered mpg onto the menu screen.
should show up an image and text. click on this and one of the options on the right is to only have text. make text read PLAY.
double click on PLAY. on right set media to be your mpg(should already be there) and audio your .wav (because you rendered separately, right )
use the slider at the bottom to hit "M" to set your tracks (unless you already did this in vegas and clicked the retain marker box. I always do this in DVDA and not Vegas BTW)
Once your tracks are set you can go back to your menu page
right click on the menu on the left and select add setlist menu(not sure what the exact words are but you'll see what I'm talking about)
This will add another page with the links you selected before. (setlist page)
you can copy the play button and rename the copied one setlist.
On the right side of the screen are the adjustments to redirect the link to your setlist page.
you will do the same copy and adjust to set up your credits page.
pay attention to your end actions. they set what happens when it ends. Do you want it to go to the next menu, end, go to the beg..., etc.
if you click on play on the right side will be the highlite section. I use a text mask overlay so that when you click on play it turns colors... but doesn't have the rectangle selection box.
you can preview what you've done at anytime with the preview button
when you satisified hit the prepare DVD button.
Here is where you want to make the proper selections to not rerender your video files.

I know it's a lot of info.... that's kinda an overview. I think it will come to you once you've gotten started.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Help on DVD authoring... - hallucinogenetick Technobabble 4 2008-06-06 01:13 AM
.vob dvd authoring - N8Slyce Technobabble 2 2007-06-01 08:38 AM
DVD Authoring Question - forbin23 Technobabble 2 2006-12-05 09:15 PM
DVD authoring help - jlinkon Technobabble 12 2006-10-28 10:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts