The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #181  
Old 2005-09-27, 06:03 PM
Leehro Leehro is offline
144.75 GB/157.13 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Dual Layer DVD's & the layer break

It all depends on the software you use for authoring, and if the burning software listens to it when you place the layer break.

I created a dual layer DVD in DVDMaestro on the PC a year ago. spent a lot of time to calculate the sector size and get the layers the correct size (L0 has to be bigger than L1, and both have to be under X number of bytes). when i finally got the layer break in the perfect spot and made the IMG file, i went to burn with dvd decrypter, since maestro is old and doesn't recognize my burner now. DVDDecrypter totally ignored where I wanted to put the layer break.

I guess this setting was either in my layout file or in the image. regardless, it must have been implementation-specific. DVD Decrypter's way of burning DL discs didn't care, and just put it right in the middle of the file.

Now DVD Decrypter has a setting for dual layer where you can specify the number of sectors in L0. So if you've already calculated this, you can just copy/paste that number. so this way it's not automated.

I've never copied a DVD9 so I don't know if dvd decrypter (or toast/whatever) keeps the layer break in the same spot for copies. And i'm sure some programs will preserve it and some will just figure out where they think the best spot is.

Even if you get it right on the discs you burn, there's no way to guarantee people will copy the disc the same way and preserve the layer break. So consider that and decide if it matters enough to skip dual layer authoring. personally i don't care. I think my current dvd player buffers through them. never noticed a layer switch on it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #182  
Old 2005-09-27, 06:38 PM
Soybomb's Avatar
Soybomb Soybomb is offline
TTD VIP
617.39 GB/489.74 GB/0.79
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Dual Layer DVD's & the layer break

so far i've only noticed a layer break on 1 of my DL
dvd's that i have made. Sometimes it's noticable, and
sometimes it's not?!? it's probably my player.

But i haven't messed around with setting a specific place
for a layer break. I started to with that neil dvd, but decided not
to change the default. I still haven't noticed a layer break on that dvd.

Sorry i can't be more help; maybe someone else has the answers.
__________________
ISO phish 7-29-98 RIVERPORT video
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #183  
Old 2005-09-27, 07:28 PM
wilson's Avatar
wilson wilson is offline
TTD VIP
61.11 GB/79.12 GB/1.29
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Dual Layer DVD's & the layer break

yeah my last project with final cut .... i selected the chapter and it put it directly in the middle of the chapter .... so next time i am just going to make a one second chapter just for the break point .... hopefully that works
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #184  
Old 2005-09-27, 08:39 PM
hesterthe13th hesterthe13th is offline
0.00 KB/5.38 GB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Dual Layer DVD's & the layer break

Thanks for all the responses, guys. I appreciate the input. I know there's probably not really a right or wrong answer to most of these questions, I just wanted to get a few opinions.

Wilson, I tried that this last time adding a little chapter right in the middle for the break and DVD Studio Pro kept giving me the "there's no suitable place for a layer break" warning I finally just built the disc with Studio pro and burned it with Toast, letting it set it automatically and without the constant errors I was getting with studio pro when trying to burn.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #185  
Old 2005-09-27, 09:09 PM
kidrocklive kidrocklive is offline
127.01 GB/122.58 GB/0.97
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Re: Dual Layer DVD's & the layer break

I just used TMPGEnc DVD Author for one I did a month ago. Turned out fine.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #186  
Old 2005-09-29, 11:20 AM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Dual Layer DVD's & the layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMamba
Well, you just answered one of my questions. Got a DL drive awhile ago but haven't gotten around to burning DL discs...yet. I'm definitely staying tuned to this thread.
same here!
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #187  
Old 2005-10-14, 06:39 PM
Danse Macabre's Avatar
Danse Macabre Danse Macabre is offline
9.45 GB/4.67 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
VHS to PC (DVD)

I recently taped a live blues/rock show and I need the best way to transfer VHS to my PC in DVD format. I have the capability to connect a VCR to my PC via S-Video. But I need to know what to use to capture it to DVD format.

Any freeware programs out there?

Thanks in advance for any help...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #188  
Old 2005-10-14, 06:42 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: VHS to PC (DVD)

there is a freeware but I don't remember the name...it worked tho
hope that little info helps...
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #189  
Old 2005-10-14, 06:52 PM
Danse Macabre's Avatar
Danse Macabre Danse Macabre is offline
9.45 GB/4.67 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Re: VHS to PC (DVD)

Is it this?

http://sourceforge.net/projects/virtualdub
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #190  
Old 2005-10-14, 09:08 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: VHS to PC (DVD)

WinDV is free capture software
http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=WinDV
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #191  
Old 2005-10-17, 12:29 PM
willndmb willndmb is offline
TTD VIP
437.11 GB/9.85 TB/23.07
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Re: VHS to PC (DVD)

what vcr do you have with svideo outputs?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #192  
Old 2005-10-17, 12:57 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: VHS to PC (DVD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by willndmb
what vcr do you have with svideo outputs?
mine does. jvc. has an input also.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #193  
Old 2005-10-29, 03:10 PM
quibbs0's Avatar
quibbs0 quibbs0 is offline
201.57 GB/503.56 GB/2.50
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

Hi. I'm trying to make a DVD from MiniDV. My plan is to extract it to my computer in uncompressed AVI using WinDV.

I Have soundforge so I can extract wav audio and do the editing I need.

From there I have a Wav and uncompressed AVI....anyone know the best way to get the two back together to form a DVD? Any help much appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #194  
Old 2005-10-30, 09:24 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

you'll need a DVD authoring program...these can range from a few buckz to a thousand buckz...the one i've *heard* is good for cheap is TMPGEnc DVD Author
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #195  
Old 2005-10-30, 12:23 PM
pawel's Avatar
pawel pawel is offline
Lockout here
369.86 GB/672.37 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Poland
Re: Help Needed: Uncompressed AVI to DVD?

TMPGEnc DVD Author doesn't work with AVIs. You need to convert AVI to MPG2 format first or use other authoring programmes like Adobe Encore (accepts only standard video resolution, unless patched), Mediachance DVD-Lab. More at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Help on DVD authoring... - hallucinogenetick Technobabble 4 2008-06-06 01:13 AM
.vob dvd authoring - N8Slyce Technobabble 2 2007-06-01 08:38 AM
DVD Authoring Question - forbin23 Technobabble 2 2006-12-05 09:15 PM
DVD authoring help - jlinkon Technobabble 12 2006-10-28 10:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts