The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #151  
Old 2005-09-13, 07:32 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Software for making DVD's

by the best, i'm assuming you mean pro-level editing/authoring packages...prices are from B&H [which are usually a good gauge of current prices]

PC/Windows:
Adobe Premiere/Encore DVD [$990 US]
Sony Vegas+DVD Prod Suite [$580]
Avid Xpress Pro Suite [$1400]

MAC:
Final Cut Production Suite [~$1200]

if you are a student or know a student who'd order for ya, you can find alot of companies who give a sizable "educational discount"...the catch is usually that you can't upgrade to the new edition for "upgrade price"...
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #152  
Old 2005-09-13, 07:50 PM
drpino drpino is offline
20.70 GB/21.91 GB/1.06
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Re: Software for making DVD's

many of the suggestions here are professional level SW suites that far exceed any consumer-level needs and would honestly not be worth it to you unless you are publishing retail DVDs...they're also a HUGE jump from Nero Vision Express...

what's your usage?

http://www.doom9.org/mpg/dvdauthoring.htm

Last edited by drpino; 2005-09-13 at 08:00 PM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #153  
Old 2005-09-14, 12:35 AM
Rider's Avatar
Rider Rider is offline
11.76 GB/25.98 GB/2.21
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Re: Software for making DVD's

moved to Techno where you might find more help.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #154  
Old 2005-09-14, 09:15 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Software for making DVD's

^^^he's correct that these aren't "consumer-level" programs...by "the best" i was assuming Fadedu2 was askin for the best available...

if you want a decent consumer-level program, i've *heard* that folks like TMPGEnc DVD Author [which i think runs around 50 bucks]...i have no working-knowlege of any of the consumer programs...i do know TMPGEnc has a much better compressor than Nero Vision or Roxio's DVD Builder, etc.
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #155  
Old 2005-09-14, 11:11 AM
drpino drpino is offline
20.70 GB/21.91 GB/1.06
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Re: Software for making DVD's

"best" is such a relative word isn't it

DVD Lab Pro is also an excellent "prosumer" level authoring suite...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #156  
Old 2005-09-14, 11:55 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Software for making DVD's

Everyone has an opinion... I learned (basic understanding, good enough for dvd production) Vegas/DVD Architect in less than an hour w/o any previous experience and know others that have done the same. DVD Lab Pro was way to hard for me to grasp... maybe I'm odd. I had great success with the TPGEnc DVD author also... It was the easiest to use and I should've reccommended that first. It is somewhat limited in what it can do.... like Nero Vision express you are trying to get away from. I would almost say it is easier to use than that and even more limited. I understand Avid just bought Pinnacle so they're quality will be getting better....
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #157  
Old 2005-09-14, 11:59 AM
drpino drpino is offline
20.70 GB/21.91 GB/1.06
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Re: Software for making DVD's

there's also Adobe Encore DVD...

one thing to keep in mind is that the professional level linear editing suites require a significantly powerful system in order to utilize properly...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #158  
Old 2005-09-14, 12:00 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Software for making DVD's

Avid bought Pinnacle salt? interesting...guess it'll be their consumer version of Xpress Pro?
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #159  
Old 2005-09-14, 01:37 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Software for making DVD's

Quote:
Originally Posted by drpino
there's also Adobe Encore DVD...

one thing to keep in mind is that the professional level linear editing suites require a significantly powerful system in order to utilize properly...
I find Adobe Encore to be the most difficult of all to use.

AAR.oner yep avid bought pinnacle for 462 million.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #160  
Old 2005-09-14, 05:37 PM
DrRock's Avatar
DrRock DrRock is offline
Licensed to Schwill
303.94 GB/374.99 GB/1.23
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Vegas 6 rendering to HD? Need a little help

I have 3 sets of Lotus from the State Theater in Virginia and have already set all the chapter marks and intro and used the dvd arch template for rendering. After everything was said and done and ready to burn each set is already over 5 gigs with no extras.
My questions are:
-IS it worth using one of the HD templates to make this?
-Should I just combine both sets and make it a DV9; even though I don't have a burner that will burn a 8gig dvd and will have to use dvdshrink?

These are HI8 masters and I've already captured the avi files and like I mentioned above have made the intro's and chapter markers and now I'm just waiting on what to do on rerendering the video/audio. I had to tweak the intro a little bit so rerendering the files isn't that big of a deal since I have to anyways. So before I go any furthur I wanted an idea of what the dvd authorers on this site thought would be the best idea for my little situation.

ANy help would be greatly and deeply appreciated.

Thanks
Cs
__________________
Don't be a ticketless wook or well dressed fat black guys will school you something fierce. -PT
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #161  
Old 2005-09-14, 05:44 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Vegas 6 rendering to HD? Need a little help

hmmm.... I've never done hd so I don't know the answer, but I imagine it doesn't make much difference unless it's recorded in hd (but that's just a guess)...
interesting post...
it's about time to buy one of these:
http://bssc.sel.sony.com/Broadcastan.../HDCX310.shtml
http://bssc.sel.sony.com/Broadcastan...Model?id=75301
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #162  
Old 2005-09-14, 06:15 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Vegas 6 rendering to HD? Need a little help

don't use HD. 5 gigs at what bitrate? I would render DVD9 files for backup... split them onto however many you need to and burn them as data to assemble when dvd9s are cheaper.
Then I would render to avi in vegas... then use dvd architect to optimize the dvd to fit DVD5. Or you can render in vegas if you know the proper bitrate. Whatever you do, don't render in vegas and then render in dvd architect.
Vegas's encoder is MUCH better if you are doind lower bitrate VBR renders. If you're doing 9800 CBR it doesn't matter.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #163  
Old 2005-09-14, 06:50 PM
DrRock's Avatar
DrRock DrRock is offline
Licensed to Schwill
303.94 GB/374.99 GB/1.23
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Re: Vegas 6 rendering to HD? Need a little help

Ok this is the set-up I have now for rendering:
HI8 Master>AVI>VEGAS6>MPEG2>DVDARCH>DVD

Video:
Template: NTSC DV (720x480, 29.970 fps)
Frame Rate: 29.970 (NTSC)
Audio:
48,000 Hz, 16Bit, Stereo, PCM

For video rendering I always select the Main Concept MPEG-2
and then below that for the template I select the DVD Arch

I see the CBR and VBR options. RIght now VBR is checked with max 8,000,000 and average 6,000,000

I still have the original files I captured using the HI8 camera even though there almost like 14 gigs apiece.
From what I've described above I'm on the right track. I have a 51inch HD tv so watching it is possible but making it that way isn'tsuper important.
If I do select one of the HD templates what is the best? And will that file be compatible with dvd arch right away?
__________________
Don't be a ticketless wook or well dressed fat black guys will school you something fierce. -PT
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #164  
Old 2005-09-14, 07:08 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Vegas 6 rendering to HD? Need a little help

yeah.... there's an option to render to avi instead of mpg2. if you can't calculate bitrates. dvda will do it for you. and you should do some research into what a HD signal is in terms of number of lines etc...

don't do hd. quality won't be better since original signal wasn't in hd standards. and you can view any dvd on any hd tv.

render to avi in vegas. import that avi into dvda. prepare dvd. optimize. bam@!
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #165  
Old 2005-09-14, 07:21 PM
DrRock's Avatar
DrRock DrRock is offline
Licensed to Schwill
303.94 GB/374.99 GB/1.23
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Re: Vegas 6 rendering to HD? Need a little help

Thanks much. I really appreciate the help. I now will be able to finally get these shows finished and out to the community.
__________________
Don't be a ticketless wook or well dressed fat black guys will school you something fierce. -PT
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Help on DVD authoring... - hallucinogenetick Technobabble 4 2008-06-06 01:13 AM
.vob dvd authoring - N8Slyce Technobabble 2 2007-06-01 08:38 AM
DVD Authoring Question - forbin23 Technobabble 2 2006-12-05 09:15 PM
DVD authoring help - jlinkon Technobabble 12 2006-10-28 10:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts