The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #166  
Old 2005-03-10, 05:02 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.90 GB/2.11
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

jingo... right click on "My Computer" > Properties > Hardware tab > Device Manager (middle of window)

anything there?
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #167  
Old 2005-03-10, 05:15 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.90 GB/2.11
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: dvd troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by h_vargas
pawal -

good luck with the TDK DVDs lasting. well, nix that. good luck to everyone, with every brand of DVD, lasting... since it's still somewhat relatively new technology (less than 20 years old), it will be interesting to see how long the data lasts...
I've always heard that Ritek were second class quality. And TDK were pretty darn good. Can you point me to any documentation you know of that I can look at?

My archives are on Verbatim, Fuji, TDK and TY. I figured that was pretty safe...
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #168  
Old 2005-03-10, 05:29 PM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

Yep, there it is..thanks. I'll let ya know if it works.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #169  
Old 2005-03-10, 06:03 PM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

There's no ADVANCED SETTING tab when I go "My Computer" > Properties > Hardware tab > Device Manager so I can't check to see if it says PIO in the CURRENT TRANSFER MODE. Since my "Control Panel" isn't working at the moment I guess I'm stuck with slow burning speeds.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #170  
Old 2005-03-10, 06:06 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.90 GB/2.11
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jingobah
There's no ADVANCED SETTING tab when I go "My Computer" > Properties > Hardware tab > Device Manager so I can't check to see if it says PIO in the CURRENT TRANSFER MODE. Since my "Control Panel" isn't working at the moment I guess I'm stuck with slow burning speeds.
Do this...

right click on "My Computer" > Properties > Hardware tab > Device Manager (middle of window) > Right click on Primary IDE > Properties > Advanced Settings tab > then you can see if it says PIO and do whatever you're supposed to do. I see that my laptop says PIO only.
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #171  
Old 2005-03-10, 06:14 PM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

There's no advance settings tab, just General, Driver & resources tabs.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #172  
Old 2005-03-10, 06:21 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.90 GB/2.11
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

Hm... well you can still delete the drivers and reboot and have Windows reinstall them.

OUt of curiosity, what OS are you on? Maybe you don't get that option with your OS? I see it on WinXP Pro. But I"m pretty sure I've always had advanced settings in there even on 98.
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #173  
Old 2005-03-10, 09:18 PM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

I have Windows ME. It's alright to remove the drivers? Windows will reinstall them?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #174  
Old 2005-03-10, 09:42 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.90 GB/2.11
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

I'm not positive... my sexiness ends here. Anyone?
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #175  
Old 2005-03-10, 09:49 PM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

OK, I removed the drivers & restarted the computer. Windows reinstalled them. I tried burning some DVD files & it was just as slow as it was before I did this. Thank you Mr Walker & feralicious for trying to help me. I guess my problem has to do with something else.

Last edited by jingobah; 2005-03-10 at 09:49 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #176  
Old 2005-03-10, 10:19 PM
feralicious's Avatar
feralicious feralicious is offline
dare to discover
63.44 GB/133.90 GB/2.11
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: occasionally
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

Check the drive manufacturer's site to see if you may need to update the firmware. That might be it.

Also, were you using the same brand of media, from the same batch? Some drives don't like certain types of media for some reason. Check this link and see if anyone has reported problems with the media brand you have with the drive you have.
http://www.videohelp.com/dvdmedia
__________________
feralicious goodies
Don't get even.
Get odd.

....
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #177  
Old 2005-03-11, 12:06 AM
h_vargas
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

this sounds very much like DMA is not enabled (which is what everyone else is trying to point out, methinks). try this...

[directions taken from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=258757]


Method 2
You can install any version of Windows 98 or Windows Me to obtain support for DMA.

How to Enable DMA for a CD-ROM

To enable DMA for a CD-ROM:

1. If you are using Windows 98, Windows Me or a version of Windows 95 that includes DMA support, by default, DMA is available but is not enabled for your CD-ROM, and you should skip to step 2. If your version of Windows 95 does not include DMA support, use either of the following methods:

You can install any version of Windows 98 or Windows Me to obtain support for DMA.
2. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.
3. On the Device Manager tab, double-click the CDROM branch to expand it, and then double-click your CD-ROM.
4. On the Settings tab, click to select the DMA check box, and then click OK.
5. Restart your computer, and then test to determine if your CD-ROM is working properly by using the CD-ROM drive. If you determine that your CD-ROM does not work properly with DMA enabled, disable DMA. To do so, repeat steps 2-4, but click to clear the DMA check box.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #178  
Old 2005-03-11, 06:46 AM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

The drive is brand new. I am also using the same media I was when it burning fast. I'll try that DMA thang you're talking about. Stay tuned.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #179  
Old 2005-03-11, 07:40 AM
wazoo2u wazoo2u is offline
923.61 MB/96.22 MB/0.10
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

It's VERY possible that your specific (NEW) drive doesn't like the media you're using. Try another media manufacturer, and see www.cdfreaks.com for discussions on drive manufacturers and media types.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #180  
Old 2005-03-11, 08:05 AM
jingobah's Avatar
jingobah jingobah is offline
1.27 TB/1.33 TB/1.04
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Over an hour to burn a DVD?!?

I'm using the same media as I was before the slow burning problem started. The drive supports all types of DVD's.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Problems burning dual layer DVDs - Tubular Technobabble 68 2009-05-04 12:58 PM
Problems burning dvds, answer asap!! - popeye Technobabble 1 2007-02-17 01:11 PM
CD burning problems...Nero... - Gratefulzepp Technobabble 3 2006-04-12 09:41 PM
Need help with burning problems - taylordb Technobabble 7 2006-02-18 10:40 PM
Burning audio problems - Greengoat Technobabble 5 2005-01-15 07:07 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts