The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
• Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 2010-11-06, 09:20 PM
GRC's Avatar
GRC GRC is offline
Trader since 1980
1.86 TB/1.36 TB/0.73
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by rspencer View Post
I actually plan to buy a desktop just for media. You can get one so cheap, why pay just as much for a dedicated stand-alone piece of hardware?
Because I don't want a desktop, with fan noise etc in my listening room

Because I don't want a monitor in my listening room

Because I don't have a PC in the listening room at the moment, and I want to keep it that way, with a standalone FLAC player (or possibly something like a Squeezebox with a fanless outboard drive)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #17  
Old 2010-11-07, 08:01 AM
sysoverload sysoverload is offline
3.75 GB/4.22 MB/0.00
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

I've heard great things about the Dune Player, and their product line of universal players.

I could be wrong, but I think most of these function similar to a DVD player in that you need some kind of monitor to navigate through menus and files. Even the squeezebox has a small monitor built in.

Last edited by sysoverload; 2010-11-07 at 08:10 AM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #18  
Old 2010-11-07, 08:54 AM
Scott Scott is offline
305.86 GB/764.55 GB/2.50
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bottom of a bottle
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

I think a monitor of some sort is mandatory to run a FLAC standalone system.

I can see not wanting to have a PC system that occupies so much space but there are plenty of options when it comes to digital music.
__________________
ROMNEY 2012
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #19  
Old 2010-11-07, 09:33 AM
GRC's Avatar
GRC GRC is offline
Trader since 1980
1.86 TB/1.36 TB/0.73
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

By 'monitor' I mean something of 14" and above, i.e. a PC monitor. There's already one TV in there, that's enough.

A small screen built into a standalone player is acceptable.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #20  
Old 2010-11-07, 10:48 AM
sysoverload sysoverload is offline
3.75 GB/4.22 MB/0.00
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Your TV could be used as the monitor for the on-screen menus of a standalone I'm sure...even if it's an old TV with only composite RCA video inputs. I'm not sure if it will play FLAC gaplessly, but Western Digital makes a standalone universal player as well.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #21  
Old 2010-11-07, 12:55 PM
Scott Scott is offline
305.86 GB/764.55 GB/2.50
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bottom of a bottle
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

An iPad would be an option as well as a laptop. Not sure which platform you use, but with MAC, the Remote app works great.
__________________
ROMNEY 2012
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #22  
Old 2010-11-08, 07:03 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

The TV is the monitor for your htpc. You just switch to that HDMI input like you would for a TV, VCR, etc. The REVO I have makes zero fan noise. I control the REVO with my phone but also have a wireless mouse/keyboard I used to use. Browsing music, playing, stopping, expanding windows, etc. is much more easy on a touch screen. The REVO mounts on the back of the TV via VESA mount if you desire it is so small. You never see it or here it. You also get the added benefit of internet (and all your other programs) on your HDTV in the living room which looks awesome. A touch screen TV would be the shiznit but probably pretty expensive at 55" size.

__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #23  
Old 2010-11-08, 07:47 PM
dcbullet's Avatar
dcbullet dcbullet is offline
Anti-Temperance League
TTD Staff
68.39 GB/422.37 GB/6.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

That's a cool mounting option.

I would like to set something up like this. I'm just not ready yet.
__________________

Audio Seeding Policy - If your show has been pulled - check the Seeding Policy to learn why
Audio Seeding Guide - How to seed an audio show at TTD

Checksums are important: Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
If you are Firewalled, learn How to Set Up Your Router (so you aren't firewalled) and How to Port Forward on Windows XP


Audio Trade List - Video Trade List

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #24  
Old 2010-11-11, 10:25 AM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
The TV is the monitor for your htpc. You just switch to that HDMI input like you would for a TV, VCR, etc. The REVO I have makes zero fan noise. I control the REVO with my phone but also have a wireless mouse/keyboard I used to use. Browsing music, playing, stopping, expanding windows, etc. is much more easy on a touch screen. The REVO mounts on the back of the TV via VESA mount if you desire it is so small. You never see it or here it. You also get the added benefit of internet (and all your other programs) on your HDTV in the living room which looks awesome. A touch screen TV would be the shiznit but probably pretty expensive at 55" size.

Acer Revo 3610 is a very interesting part.
The price is also ok so far (amazon/germany ~ 320 €).
With the Blue ray it is also clear?
Even with video's in full HD resolution (mkv ...)?
Windows 7 is well done technically sound better than the older versions, but it is works with ASIO drivers?
However, I am still not quite clear whether he makes full resolution over HDMI Sound (24-bit/192kHz max) and I need another sorround enabled preamp with HDMI input ...

The usual players such as WD's are not bad.
To criticize the menu of these devices and what this is, after changing from dvd to flac itīs need a step into the sound setup.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #25  
Old 2010-11-11, 12:10 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

There are a lot of alternatives just like the REVO. I hope I don't sound like a spokesperson.

The key with these REVO like products that use the Atom processor is to use audio/video software that allows hardware acceleration. Not all does. This moves the video calcs from the slow atom processor to the ion video chip (ion2 with the new REVO 3700). I use Media Player Home Cinema which is free. Without hardware acceleration the video is choppy.

I don't know that mine is setup completely correctly because I haven't had a lot of time to play with it. I am having some difficulties with some blurays. I get a little stutter (very minor with no drops in audio) sometimes. I have seen videos on the internet with the REVO playing blurays flawlessly so I don't know if it is on my end or they are faking videos. I get the stutters on bluray files when streamed over my network or with a USB hard drive plugged in.

It plays 1080p mkv with 24 bit audio perfectly. No glitches at all. This make me think it should play blurays also.

Keep in mind the 3610 is the old model. I think they are selling the 3700 now.

It is my understanding that it works with ASIO drivers and is bitperfect.

It does 24/192 over hdmi perfectly.



If I had it to do all over again, I would probably build a super cheap micro ATX computer with a better cheap CPU. Something like a core I5. I think you could do that in a cheap box for about the same price. The down side would be it would use more energy, be bigger, and louder but I think it would be worth it.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #26  
Old 2010-11-11, 01:44 PM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
If I had it to do all over again, I would probably build a super cheap micro ATX computer with a better cheap CPU. Something like a core I5. I think you could do that in a cheap box for about the same price. The down side would be it would use more energy, be bigger, and louder but I think it would be worth it.


i think itīs better
a little bit shutter is too much. the problem is the usb (transfer rate hd) network (100Mbit is not enough, sometimes)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #27  
Old 2010-11-11, 02:50 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Possibly but I don't think it is the network (I have a gigabit cat6) or usb. If I use the same usb hdd on my fast home computer everything plays fine. Same with the networked NAS.

It also plays some blurays just fine. Like I said I haven't had a lot of time to troubleshoot it could be some settings. It's a perfect box for all audio, dvds, and mkvs. Not so great for blurays. My opinion. The new one might be better. Not sure. I agree a little stutter is too much.

Another possibility is something is getting lost in the HDMI pass thru with my receiver since the REVO goes through it which uses HDMI to the TV. I haven't tried plugging the REVO straight into the TV to test.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #28  
Old 2010-11-12, 08:20 AM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
Possibly but I don't think it is the network (I have a gigabit cat6) or usb. If I use the same usb hdd on my fast home computer everything plays fine. Same with the networked NAS..
the atom cpu not the fastest, not enough for ALL ...
think your "home pc" are much faster!

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
It also plays some blurays just fine. Like I said I haven't had a lot of time to troubleshoot it could be some settings. It's a perfect box for all audio, dvds, and mkvs. Not so great for blurays. My opinion. The new one might be better. Not sure. I agree a little stutter is too much.
ok, bluerays are not so important in the moment
the price for a machine like yours (revo) are OK. you need for a selfmade
"HiFi" pc more money (good motherboard /i5 / nvidea /cool case)

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
Another possibility is something is getting lost in the HDMI pass thru with my receiver since the REVO goes through it which uses HDMI to the TV. I haven't tried plugging the REVO straight into the TV to test.
by HMDI: short and good cable ! connected way: HDMI source > receiver (most important for the sound) > HDMI display
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #29  
Old 2010-11-12, 08:22 AM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Anybody know this?
Audiophile ASIO-Driver
http://www.aqvox.de/Asio-USB-Audio-installation-e.htm
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #30  
Old 2010-11-12, 12:12 PM
dcbullet's Avatar
dcbullet dcbullet is offline
Anti-Temperance League
TTD Staff
68.39 GB/422.37 GB/6.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Re: Standalone FLAC player to connect to HiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxymoron View Post
ok, bluerays are not so important in the moment
the price for a machine like yours (revo) are OK. you need for a selfmade
"HiFi" pc more money (good motherboard /i5 / nvidea /cool case)

I agree. I don't know how you build your own cheaper than the Revo.
__________________

Audio Seeding Policy - If your show has been pulled - check the Seeding Policy to learn why
Audio Seeding Guide - How to seed an audio show at TTD

Checksums are important: Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
If you are Firewalled, learn How to Set Up Your Router (so you aren't firewalled) and How to Port Forward on Windows XP


Audio Trade List - Video Trade List

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Standalone to Standalone DVD copying Yes or NO? - scoutthedoggie Technobabble 6 2007-05-08 02:52 PM
FM>HiFi VCR>VHS>WAV>EAC>FLAC but is it lossy? - taygan Lossy or Lossless? 7 2006-01-31 01:46 PM
direct connect? - Swifty Technobabble 4 2005-09-14 04:29 PM
How come you don't connect to everybody? - Tate Technobabble 4 2005-06-04 05:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts