The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-03-17, 08:21 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
how to post screen shots...

anyone give me any tips on posting screen shots..thanks..
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-03-17, 10:11 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
469.38 GB/2.01 TB/4.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: how to post screen shots...

You are on a PC, right? Don't you hit alt + Print Screen and then Paste it into Word? (At least, that is how I've done it on my NT machine)
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-03-17, 10:18 PM
LocalHero's Avatar
LocalHero LocalHero is offline
144.21 GB/35.83 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: how to post screen shots...

Quote:
Originally Posted by U2Lynne
You are on a PC, right? Don't you hit alt + Print Screen and then Paste it into Word? (At least, that is how I've done it on my NT machine)
Yes, except Paint would be a better output pogram in this case.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-03-17, 11:22 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
469.38 GB/2.01 TB/4.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: how to post screen shots...

Yep, you are right. I just don't have paint and I've only used screen captures on my PC for, well, screen captures!
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-03-17, 11:30 PM
karmakat's Avatar
karmakat karmakat is offline
fade on the downbeat
56.75 GB/125.05 GB/2.20
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 508 Park Avenue
Re: how to post screen shots...

You can use Paint or a photoshop type program for it. Just hit print screen, and paste into the program of your choice. Important though to save it as .jpeg as opposed to the bitmap if you are going to host it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by uni-fi View Post
guitar was not a choice...I was playing by the rules for once.
Above all, recognize that everything you know is a flat-out lie or is only relatively true in certain restricted and unpleasant situations. ~ Robert Hunter
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-03-18, 07:01 AM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: how to post screen shots...

i am using realone media player...do i have to pause the clip//when i hit print screen it does nothing.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2006-03-18, 11:43 AM
karmakat's Avatar
karmakat karmakat is offline
fade on the downbeat
56.75 GB/125.05 GB/2.20
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: 508 Park Avenue
Re: how to post screen shots...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigwurock
i am using realone media player...do i have to pause the clip//when i hit print screen it does nothing.
I think so. I have done it from winamp and WMP, but I try to avoid RealOne if at all possible. If that is the case, then you want the screen for RealOne at max size when you do the print screen. Might I suggen WinDVD it has print screen options within the player.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by uni-fi View Post
guitar was not a choice...I was playing by the rules for once.
Above all, recognize that everything you know is a flat-out lie or is only relatively true in certain restricted and unpleasant situations. ~ Robert Hunter
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2006-03-18, 12:17 PM
ohkeepa's Avatar
ohkeepa ohkeepa is offline
time for the last rewind
838.29 GB/2.36 TB/2.88
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the hall of dismay
Re: how to post screen shots...

yeah WindDVD works good.. but with WinDVD you have to use the screen cap option.. hitting print screen will just give you a black screen
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
ISO: Blink 182 Pro-Shots - Melll ISO - In Search Of... 1 2008-01-09 11:33 PM
Taking screen shots - wss79 Technobabble 5 2006-02-01 03:43 PM
capturing screen shots???? - chewie420 Technobabble 8 2005-11-11 01:24 PM
are these shots mp3?? - chunga1 Lossy or Lossless? 27 2005-10-18 01:38 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts