The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2018-10-06, 12:05 AM
sonofedg's Avatar
sonofedg sonofedg is online now
1.21 TB/7.33 TB/6.05
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 400 Chelsea Ave . . .
dBpoweramp

Suddenly out of the blue this piece of software is useless trying to convert to Itunes in general, any thoughts?
__________________
1. Shut your mouth . . .
2. Cover your ass . . .
3. Play the game . . . .
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2018-10-07, 05:38 PM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
71.16 GB/89.50 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: dBpoweramp

Did you buy it?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2018-10-07, 07:19 PM
sonofedg's Avatar
sonofedg sonofedg is online now
1.21 TB/7.33 TB/6.05
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 400 Chelsea Ave . . .
Re: dBpoweramp

Yes, after the upgrade came through, it stopped working. TLH works fine.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2018-10-07, 10:11 PM
JAMESKG's Avatar
JAMESKG JAMESKG is offline
audio moderator
TTD Staff
84.01 GB/883.62 GB/10.52
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Re: dBpoweramp

works fine

maybe post some specifics about the issue you're having?
__________________
"There are some of these recordings where it is just a whirring, and you cannot hear the music. " - Jimmy Page, 2007 / JUL / 26
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2018-10-07, 11:49 PM
sonofedg's Avatar
sonofedg sonofedg is online now
1.21 TB/7.33 TB/6.05
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 400 Chelsea Ave . . .
Re: dBpoweramp

I can't convert Flac files to an acceptable format for Itunes. I have tried various codecs and still no dice. However when I use TLH to conversion is fine. All was good until they sent me an upgrade to 16.5. After that, it won't convert FLAC to an acceptable format for I-tunes. That includes Mp4.a, AAC, Lame . . .
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2018-10-11, 12:14 PM
sonofedg's Avatar
sonofedg sonofedg is online now
1.21 TB/7.33 TB/6.05
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 400 Chelsea Ave . . .
Re: dBpoweramp

Solved. Completely uninstalled and reinstalled it. Works fine now.
__________________
1. Shut your mouth . . .
2. Cover your ass . . .
3. Play the game . . . .
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with dBpoweramp converter - Doug Hayes Technobabble 1 2013-07-14 02:42 PM
dbpoweramp -- approved CD ripper - direwolf-pgh Technobabble 4 2012-11-23 01:59 AM
dBpoweramp for ripping audio - optiplex2 Technobabble 5 2010-03-11 08:03 PM
dBPowerAMP question - Tate Technobabble 5 2005-01-05 06:21 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts