PDA

View Full Version : Trader's Little Helper 'files not cd quality' error


Owy
2011-10-04, 05:50 AM
Hi all,

Lately I've been getting 'files are not of cd quality' errors with Trader's Little Helper. This happens when I am checking files for SBEs- and it states 'information not available' in blue. Then when you try to correct SBEs, it states 'files not cd quality' in red.

The files play fine from hard drive, and they don't appear to be 24 bit.

Puzzled.

Any idea why this happens?

Thanks,

jabulon
2011-10-04, 06:58 AM
Sorry but I'm no TLH (http://tlh.easytree.org/) expert, that's roann. I'm sure that when he'll see your question he'll respond to this matter.

BTW, are you using the latest version of TLH? ( version 2.7.0 (Build 172)

roann
2011-10-04, 11:00 AM
Hi all,

Lately I've been getting 'files are not of cd quality' errors with Trader's Little Helper. This happens when I am checking files for SBEs- and it states 'information not available' in blue. Then when you try to correct SBEs, it states 'files not cd quality' in red.

The files play fine from hard drive, and they don't appear to be 24 bit.

Puzzled.

Any idea why this happens?The standard for audio CDs specifies the form of digital audio encoding as 2 channel 16 bit sampled at 44,100 Hz. If TLH tells you that a file is not CD qualitiy at least one of its properties doesn't match these specs (48,000 Hz or 24 bit recordings, for example). You can use TLH's Show audio file details function (Analysis menu) in info mode to see the properties of your files.

Sector boundary errors can only occur with CD quality recordings (because of the way audio data is stored on an audio CD) - there are no SBEs with not CD quality recordings.

Owy
2011-10-04, 05:30 PM
The standard for audio CDs specifies the form of digital audio encoding as 2 channel 16 bit sampled at 44,100 Hz. If TLH tells you that a file is not CD qualitiy at least one of its properties doesn't match these specs (48,000 Hz or 24 bit recordings, for example). You can use TLH's Show audio file details function (Analysis menu) in info mode to see the properties of your files.

Sector boundary errors can only occur with CD quality recordings (because of the way audio data is stored on an audio CD) - there are no SBEs with not CD quality recordings.

Thanks!
That answers the question totally.
:cheers:

paddington
2011-10-04, 08:55 PM
often, this happens when the files are mono. CD tracks must have 2 channels - even if they are the same (dual mono). A true mono track cannot be burned (though some burning apps will simply double the channel without nagging you about it).

P A U L
2011-10-08, 06:34 PM
I also get sometimes when the file is in another sample (say 48khz/24bit) & trying to decode from flac, it gives me an error & won't decode through errors, when I check that box...

I run it through exrecode II & no problems...

roann
2011-10-10, 01:12 PM
I also get sometimes when the file is in another sample (say 48khz/24bit) & trying to decode from flac, it gives me an error & won't decode through errors, when I check that box...

I run it through exrecode II & no problems...Could you provide such a file for testing/fixing, please?

P A U L
2011-10-11, 03:19 AM
Could you provide such a file for testing/fixing, please?
I sent a PM, w/ a different issue (foreign files). I'll have to see if I can dig up the troublesome file(s). It's been quite a long time back & I most likely decoded them & who knows if I kept the originals, or decoded/recoded them, etc...

Thanks for your work on this, as this is probably the most used gadget of it's kind...