PDA

View Full Version : TTD says I'm firewalled...HOWEVER


superhokie
2009-06-18, 07:38 PM
Canyouseeme.org says I'm connectable.....I also am showing up as connectable on other torrent sites....any ideas what might be the issue? just trying to figure out if there's something I need to change on my end...thanks

hokie

direwolf-pgh
2009-06-18, 07:48 PM
if you checked your torrent port with canyouseeme.org - then dont worry about it.

if you recently made changes and want the 'firewalled' warning to go away:

stop all torrents (for a moment) > log out of the site > log back in > start torrents
(takes all of 2mins)

:wave:

direwolf-pgh
2009-06-18, 08:00 PM
:popcorn: better?

superhokie
2009-06-18, 08:02 PM
yeah dude...followed your instructions & all seems to be well now.

thanks bro!

Alex231
2009-06-19, 08:44 AM
'wolf is the hero of TTD :popcorn:

nWo4Life
2009-06-19, 11:07 AM
certainly my hero

superhokie
2009-06-19, 04:49 PM
dammit...now it says I'm firewalled again.

This time canyouseeme.org also says I'm not connectable.

This is frustrating. early this week my modem/router died. so i had to completely set my network up all over again. ever since then i've been struggling to get connectable. I've got my port forwarding set up...also have a static IP address too. Something's not right...

direwolf-pgh
2009-06-19, 04:55 PM
dammit...now it says I'm firewalled again.

This time canyouseeme.org also says I'm not connectable..router model / computer OS please

are you certain your network card in your computer is set for static and not the default DHCP?

superhokie
2009-06-19, 04:58 PM
linksys WRT54G
Windows XP

As for the network card, I assume it's okay because prior to my network failure earlier in the week I never had any connectability issues...

superhokie
2009-06-19, 04:59 PM
I was connectible last night after our discussion...and was still connectable this AM before I logged out and took the laptop to work.

...but since I got home from work this afternoon & reconnected to my wireless network, I'm not connectable anymore

direwolf-pgh
2009-06-19, 05:13 PM
that makes perfect sense if your laptop grabbed a new IP address from your linksys router.

start > command > ipconfig /all
(gives you current IP info.. your current IP address 192.168.1..x is what we're looking for)

log into your linksys > then verify that the IP address you set to forward out is identical with the one your laptop current has.

superhokie
2009-06-19, 05:24 PM
hmm...actually the first thing I checked was my Network Config > Wireless Connection > Properties > TCP/IP > Properties to see the IP addresses. I confirmed that the static IP address I picked is still there, and it does match the IP address I have set up in my router.

My router IP is actually 10.10.10.1 and my laptop IP is 10.10.10.101. I have 10.10.10.101 set as my static IP in Network Settings and that is the port-forwarded IP set up in my router config.

This is weird though....because as of right now:

* TTD says I am connectable
* Another private tracker I'm a member of shows me as connectable
* uTorrent is giving me the green checkmark
* however, the uTorrent function "test to see if port is forwarded properly" says I'm NOT connectbale
* canyouseeme.org says I'm NOT connectable

superhokie
2009-06-19, 05:25 PM
one other thing I've noticed is that my D/L speed is reduced from its normal peak level. It's not horrible, but it's not as fast as it was before my network failure a few days ago.

It used to always be around 210-225 kB/s. Right now it's at about 150 kB/s

I have Verizon DSL.

direwolf-pgh
2009-06-19, 05:40 PM
bet you are setup with a double router config then..

your verizon DSL modem router is handing off dynamic (192.168.x.x) to your linksys which you've setup class A (10.x.x.x)

a double router config works..but its incorrect/unnecessary/giving you grief

you need to connect your laptop directly to the verizon DSL modem >
enter the config>
set it for bridge mode

***you can call verizon for this config change - they will walk you thru it***

superhokie
2009-06-20, 07:41 AM
Thanks, I'll give this a try....I think I may know how to do this. I'll let you know!

Nonhuman
2009-06-20, 11:12 AM
Doesn't the port forwarding get defeated if the bittorrent client software preferences is set to select random port upon every start?

U2Lynne
2009-06-20, 11:15 AM
Doesn't the port forwarding get defeated if the bittorrent client software preferences is set to select random port upon every start?
You need to have it set to one port number because when forwarding your ports you need to know the port number.

Nonhuman
2009-06-20, 11:20 AM
U2Lynne,

Thank you for the reply. That confirms my setup as completed about a month ago. I'm having no trouble and am pleased to know that my intuition was correct.